Installed the RTC easy peasy

Current solutions and designs.
Post Reply
Steve
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Installed the RTC easy peasy

Post by Steve » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:52 am

Hey Chris,

Thanks for the RTC pcb, it works perfectly. This is replacing my old one which I bought from blackcat designs, which was so long it went under the ct60e pcb.
rtc.jpg
rtc.jpg (214.14 KiB) Viewed 1749 times
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10357
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Installed the RTC easy peasy

Post by exxos » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:17 am

Steve wrote:
Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:52 am
Hey Chris,

Thanks for the RTC pcb, it works perfectly. This is replacing my old one which I bought from blackcat designs, which was so long it went under the ct60e pcb.
Awesome :)
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

gazak28
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:26 pm

Re: Installed the RTC easy peasy

Post by gazak28 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:21 pm

Hi Steve,
Gary from Australia here.
Did you use NVRAM reset to set the NVRAM or other software, as the software I am using is causing conflict.
Cheers
Gary

Steve
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: Installed the RTC easy peasy

Post by Steve » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:22 pm

gazak28 wrote:
Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:21 pm
Hi Steve,
Gary from Australia here.
Did you use NVRAM reset to set the NVRAM or other software, as the software I am using is causing conflict.
Cheers
Gary
Holy crap, I didn't see your reply! Sorry. Yes I did, I cleared out the data and then I ran the programs to set the new information.
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

gazak28
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:26 pm

Re: Installed the RTC easy peasy

Post by gazak28 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:56 am

Thanks for that Steve.

Post Reply

Return to “RTC (Real time clock)”