FALCON 030 RTC (2017 Batch)

Current solutions and designs.
kodak80
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by kodak80 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 3:35 am

OK, so I created a floppy containing his NVRAMReset PRG in an Auto folder and also copied the BOOTC201 to the floppy.

I removed the hard disk so that the Falcon boots off the floppy. I was using the Gotek with a disk image containing the files.

The reset program obviously loads from the floppy and must reset the NVRAM and then I ran the BOOTC201 program and set the settings.

I turned the Falcon off and then booted from the hard disk. Set the date and time in xcontrol panel. Rebooted and it boots with the date and time.

I had the power off for 5 mins and then powered back on and the time is working.

So it looks as though you need to boot off of floppy first to reset the NVRAM. I had run these from the hard disk but it still did not work. Anyway seems to be working now! Thanks Chris.
Attachments
NVRAM.zip
(28.54 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

kodak80
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by kodak80 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 6:05 am

Now that the Falcon boots up fine and NVRAM looks fine but it looks like the clock stops ticking when the Falclon is turned off.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

kodak80
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by kodak80 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 8:03 am

I have been monitoring the RTC time and it looks like the clock is advancing but not at normal seconds so time is slowly drifting back.

I have also now removed the additional capacitor but the RTC clock is still slow when the Falcon is off and unplugged. To me it looks like the crystal is not oscillating correctly. Would this be that it is not getting enough battery power?
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

Petari
Software Moderator
Software Moderator
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by Petari » Mon Dec 25, 2017 9:03 am

I guess that checking battery voltage would be best thing to do right now.
I did not replace Dallas chip in my Falcon, just cut off plastic, and replaced battery with 2 NiCd ones. Although, I don't care how accurately clock works in it. There is 2.64 V at moment. May be not enough for some other type of clock chip.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

kodak80
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by kodak80 » Mon Dec 25, 2017 9:13 am

Battery is brand new and measures 2.92v so slightly less than the 3v it is supposed to output. I will get another battery and see if this helps.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4669
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by exxos » Mon Dec 25, 2017 9:23 am

I guess you could check the solder joints on the osc to be sure. They are all tested before I send them out. Maybe I forgot to to cut the legs and now shorting out ? Only thing I can really suggest.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

kodak80
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by kodak80 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:03 am

I am sorry to say that I have now removed the Exxos RTC module and installed a Dallas DS12887+ module into the IC socket and time is now correct when the Falcon has no power. I will check the clock again tomorrow to make sure that it keeps time over an extended timeframe.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4669
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by exxos » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:11 am

Really don't understand why my RTC does not work for you. Only thing I can suggest is send it back to re-test it here.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

kodak80
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC

Post by kodak80 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 11:21 am

Happy to send it back to you for testing. Can you PM me a postal address and I will get it in the post to you.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4669
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FALCON 030 RTC (2017 Batch)

Post by exxos » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:53 am

I forgot to point out here that the "capacitor" mode was only for the boards which did not have a capacitor built on the board (2017 batch).

There may well be some "mixing" of boards between batches, but, The ones in my store now (2018 batch and all future ones) have the capacitor built on. I think the new boards were blue to prevent confusion with earlier batches.. will double check later...
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply