Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

The place to ask all those likely daft questions!
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4670
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by PhilC » Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:22 pm

philbo34 wrote:
Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:18 pm
Cheers .
Looks like my current error is ROM related . So socket and leg clean up next.
Is a dead computer a valid reason to not go to work lol
Its all down to interpretation, a sick family member might keep you away from work on compassionate grounds ;)
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

philbo34
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by philbo34 » Mon Oct 11, 2021 4:37 pm

Well seeing as I'm 42 shifts from redundancy / retirement I'm gonna play it safe. But will print manuals and study at work

User avatar
mrbombermillzy
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 7:37 pm

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by mrbombermillzy » Mon Oct 11, 2021 5:41 pm

philbo34 wrote:
Wed Sep 29, 2021 10:30 am
Yes think it's a. Arm 3 . 50mhz
Wow. I didnt know they went that high for the original (pre A7000+) ARM 3 machines. I always thought 25Mhz (or later 32Mhz) was your lot.

Is that a third party upgrade?

As for the state of your board, yeah, as BadWolf said; a bit too much of that dreaded green colour for my liking.

Ive got an A5000 that Ive had in storage for about a decade. Luckily I did the mandatory battery castration and neutralised the ooze before it had a chance to get too far from its 'spawn point'. Its not too bad, but I still managed to wipe off a SM cap IIRC as I was cleaning it though. :lol:

This looks worse, so may the force be with you. ;)

philbo34
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by philbo34 » Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:09 pm

Bit of progress acorn followed me to work.
After more cleaning of ROM sockets just got a steady power light and a black screen.

Badwolf
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by Badwolf » Tue Oct 12, 2021 10:05 am

philbo34 wrote:
Mon Oct 11, 2021 9:09 pm
After more cleaning of ROM sockets just got a steady power light and a black screen.
What do you get with no ROMs at all (not sure if black is better than an error code)?

BW
Falcdate Use the internet to work around dead Falcon NVRAM battery
Smalliermouse ST-optimised USB mouse adapter based on SmallyMouse2
DFB External 030 and AltRAM for the Falcon (under development)

philbo34
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by philbo34 » Thu Oct 14, 2021 7:02 pm

No output or flashing lights.
It however has shown up some damage /corrosion on the sockets and on the keyboard connection.
I suspect pressing del or r isn't registering so CMOS still corrupted.
Out with the fibre pen again .

Badwolf
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by Badwolf » Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:26 pm

philbo34 wrote:
Thu Oct 14, 2021 7:02 pm
No output or flashing lights.
It however has shown up some damage /corrosion on the sockets and on the keyboard connection.
I suspect pressing del or r isn't registering so CMOS still corrupted.
Out with the fibre pen again .
Cool, that proves that they're not completely dead, then.

I think it may have been @GadgetUK164 who rigged up a dedicated 'delete key button' when having A3000 keyboard grief. Gadget, was that you? If so, did you have to deduce it from the schematics or is it a well known hack?

Keep going, philbo!

BW.
Falcdate Use the internet to work around dead Falcon NVRAM battery
Smalliermouse ST-optimised USB mouse adapter based on SmallyMouse2
DFB External 030 and AltRAM for the Falcon (under development)

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by GadgetUK164 » Fri Nov 05, 2021 9:33 am

Badwolf wrote:
Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:26 pm
philbo34 wrote:
Thu Oct 14, 2021 7:02 pm
No output or flashing lights.
It however has shown up some damage /corrosion on the sockets and on the keyboard connection.
I suspect pressing del or r isn't registering so CMOS still corrupted.
Out with the fibre pen again .
Cool, that proves that they're not completely dead, then.

I think it may have been @GadgetUK164 who rigged up a dedicated 'delete key button' when having A3000 keyboard grief. Gadget, was that you? If so, did you have to deduce it from the schematics or is it a well known hack?

Keep going, philbo!

BW.
That was something PlanC did on his channel! Worth checking out his last A3000 repair on there, he used that "diagnostic box" that you can get over on startdot forum. It might help with this A3000? That said, it's probably some corroded traces around the battery area!
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

Badwolf
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by Badwolf » Fri Nov 05, 2021 11:36 am

GadgetUK164 wrote:
Fri Nov 05, 2021 9:33 am
Badwolf wrote:
Fri Oct 15, 2021 2:26 pm
I think it may have been @GadgetUK164 who rigged up a dedicated 'delete key button'
That was something PlanC did on his channel!
Ah, of course. It must have been that mammoth repair he did on one of your Zarchos machines.

Cheers!

BW.
Falcdate Use the internet to work around dead Falcon NVRAM battery
Smalliermouse ST-optimised USB mouse adapter based on SmallyMouse2
DFB External 030 and AltRAM for the Falcon (under development)

philbo34
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Well really 32 but but want sure best place to post

Post by philbo34 » Sat Nov 06, 2021 7:48 pm

Well after getting some time finally to continue.
So far found 4 broken traces .
Out with the iron

Post Reply

Return to “NOOB QUESTIONS”