Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Share your building progress here!
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 16016
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by exxos » Sun Oct 10, 2021 7:58 am

In fear of stating the obvious, did you use a new socket or a old one ? As I really wonder if you just have a bad socket..
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by Bikerbob » Sun Oct 10, 2021 1:22 pm

exxos wrote:
Sun Oct 10, 2021 7:58 am
In fear of stating the obvious, did you use a new socket or a old one ? As I really wonder if you just have a bad socket..
I did use an old one, but I have checked each pin continuity to the board and they are all good. I suppose... maybe a female end might be loose?

I have other machines here I could take a socket from.. but I was not aware you can source new ones.

The cable is good, I know that because it works on another machine, so if I test from the end of cable to the bottom of the PCB then the socket must be fine.

James

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 16016
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by exxos » Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:49 am

Bikerbob wrote:
Sun Oct 10, 2021 1:22 pm
I did use an old one, but I have checked each pin continuity to the board and they are all good. I suppose... maybe a female end might be loose?

I have other machines here I could take a socket from.. but I was not aware you can source new ones.
I'm afraid it is the only suggestion I have because if everything checks out it should be working.

I do have various new connectors in my store. EG https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/#0100 But if you are confident the connector is fine there is little point in changing it. As these connectors are likely difficult to remove, you could end up causing damage to the PCB if you do not have a proper desoldering station.

You could try squirting the socket with contact cleaner lubricant.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by Bikerbob » Mon Oct 11, 2021 3:08 pm

Thanks Exxos, yes, I do have a proper station, very good vacuum desoldering.. but I am hoping that is the last point.. because although you only charge 2£ for the socket, to ship will cost double or triple that. :(

I have a Gotek that I would like to use.. either as A: or B: and of course still have the ability to use the 1.44mb drive when I need it.

James

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by Bikerbob » Tue Oct 12, 2021 5:53 pm

OK, interesting development. I think this has to do with the board? a chip? jumper? maybe my floppy drive? (the 920)

When I boot.. it can boot from the A floppy. IF I access A from the desktop I cannot get into B.. fails to read.

IF I boot.. and boot from A - BUT access B from the desktop .. it works.. UNTIL I access A - then back to failing.

Wonder if this has something to do with my inital issue of the desktop messing up.. what seemed to fix that was changing to the 920 drive, but maybe that did not fix everything.

I now know the drive works, the cable works, the connection on the board works.. there is something with the gal/jumpers/920.. floppy in general that is messing this up I think. Might try running an smd300 on 720k fixed on both a/b with no gal.. see if that works.


James

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 16016
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 12, 2021 6:02 pm

Sounds like the drive ID selects are messed up, but thats going back to the YM chip and then GLUE mostly.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 16016
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 12, 2021 6:15 pm

Put your meter measuring the voltage on the drive select jumpers above the 1772.. Make sure they switch correctly when your trying to access A or B. I assume the voltage goes low on them when the drive is being accessed.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by Bikerbob » Tue Oct 12, 2021 7:21 pm

Well, no idea how I could do it, but seems I have trashed the 920 drive. It now will not read anything. :(

Very frustrating... Come so close on this build to be stumped by the damm floppy.

James

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by Bikerbob » Tue Oct 12, 2021 7:49 pm

Has anyone been able to get an epson drive to work on the H5c1?

I do not seem to have a working sony 920 anymore.. and now I have a machine that cannot read any floppy. guess I did something. I have lots of epson smd300, 340, 380 .. but I cannot seem to get any of them to work as well.. they access and do not shut off.

Maybe this is YAM or 1772 .. anyone have a Troubleshooting path they might suggest?

James

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 16016
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bikerbob's H5 C1 build

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 12, 2021 8:26 pm

If they are spinning all the time, the cable is in backwards ?
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~

Post Reply

Return to “H5 C1 USER BUILDS”