Datel RF302R

Update your old 720k to a 1.44 drive etc.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5875
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by exxos » Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:01 pm

If internal and external were DS0 by design, why would Atari put DRIVE0 and DRIVE1 select on separate lines to the external floppy connector ?

EDIT:

Actually looking at the STFM schematic, DRIVE1 and DRIVE0 and actually wired together on the floppy connector, both wired to DRIVE1. Internal is wired to DRIVE0.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

ijor
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:45 pm

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by ijor » Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:17 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:01 pm
If internal and external were DS0 by design, why would Atari put DRIVE0 and DRIVE1 select on separate lines to the external floppy connector ?
This is only for models without internal drive so that you could connect two external drives.
Actually looking at the STFM schematic, DRIVE1 and DRIVE0 and actually wired together on the floppy connector, both wired to DRIVE1. Internal is wired to DRIVE0.
Right. In models with internal drive external DS0 is connected (by default) to drive 1.

And Atari external drives have the same swap for the drive out connector, so that if you daisy chain a second drive, again, it should be configured as DSO. This obviously is only useful for models without internal drives.
http://github.com/ijor/fx68k 68000 cycle exact FPGA core
FX CAST Cycle Accurate Atari ST core
http://pasti.fxatari.com

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by rubber_jonnie » Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:36 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:49 am
I had to check my MPF image to check, Internal on the ST is DS0. So external should be DS1.

I don't know of the external drive you are using. But maybe its just wired up as a different drive select line by default ? I would check the ST floppy connector end, DS1 and DS0 are on there.. I'm assuming if you swap them in the connector, then it should all work how it should then.
I will see if I can get time to buzz it out and see if there is a cable select 'twist' like in the original cable:
Floppy_Cable.png
Floppy_Cable.png (117.91 KiB) Viewed 238 times
Because I'm lucky enoughto have a couple of floppies that do have jumpers for DS0 and they only work in this enclosure when set to DS0, which suggests cable select is at play as per the picture, though within the external drive cable.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by rubber_jonnie » Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:39 pm

ijor wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:54 am
The ST is designed so that all drives, internal and external, should be configured as DS0. Due to the internal wiring, an external drive configured as DS0 will be seen as DS1 by the computer.

If the drive can't be configured as DS0 (Gotek certainly can), then you need to switch the signals somehow by yourself.

Note that there are two completely different types of cable twisting. One is that for a non Atari drive mechanism, including Gotek of course, the whole cable must be twisted. The IDE connector is reversed. This is unrelated to twisting the drive select/motor signals to swap DS0 with DS1.
Cool, I thought tah might be the case, but going mad looking at it!

By cable twist, I don't mean cable inversion like with the Gotek, but rather the cable select twist that switches the drive A/B select and motor enable signals on an old fashioned floppy cable, between connectors.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

ijor
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:45 pm

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by ijor » Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:23 pm

rubber_jonnie wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:39 pm
By cable twist, I don't mean cable inversion like with the Gotek, but rather the cable select twist that switches the drive A/B select and motor enable signals on an old fashioned floppy cable, between connectors.
I'm not sure that would work because the ST uses a single motor on signal. And note that depending on the case, you might need both twists. That is, if you connect a third party drive configured as DS1 to an enclosure designed for Atari drives (or as an internal drive), then you have both to invert the cable and to swap the select signals.
http://github.com/ijor/fx68k 68000 cycle exact FPGA core
FX CAST Cycle Accurate Atari ST core
http://pasti.fxatari.com

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by rubber_jonnie » Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:40 pm

ijor wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:23 pm
rubber_jonnie wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:39 pm
By cable twist, I don't mean cable inversion like with the Gotek, but rather the cable select twist that switches the drive A/B select and motor enable signals on an old fashioned floppy cable, between connectors.
I'm not sure that would work because the ST uses a single motor on signal. And note that depending on the case, you might need both twists. That is, if you connect a third party drive configured as DS1 to an enclosure designed for Atari drives (or as an internal drive), then you have both to invert the cable and to swap the select signals.
The enclosure I have (Datel RF302R) only works with a drive set to DS0, I have tested it with a 1040STF, and it works fine in this configuration, with copying between A: and B:, formatting etc all working fine. Switching the external drive to be DS1 does not work, which is why I believe cable select is at play. I don't have to invert the cables at all.

I can't see how it would work without cable select if both drives are set to DS0.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

ijor
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:45 pm

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by ijor » Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

rubber_jonnie wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:40 pm
The enclosure I have (Datel RF302R) only works with a drive set to DS0, I have tested it with a 1040STF, and it works fine in this configuration, with copying between A: and B:, formatting etc all working fine. Switching the external drive to be DS1 does not work, which is why I believe cable select is at play. I don't have to invert the cables at all.

I can't see how it would work without cable select if both drives are set to DS0.
I didn't say you should not swap the select signals. I said you should better not swap the motor on signals as a twisted PC cable normally does. It might still work or not depending on the drive. See this for an explanation of the issue and how it still might work, and an elaboration of the two different floppy 34-pin standards:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=99&t=26656
http://github.com/ijor/fx68k 68000 cycle exact FPGA core
FX CAST Cycle Accurate Atari ST core
http://pasti.fxatari.com

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by rubber_jonnie » Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:03 pm

ijor wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm
rubber_jonnie wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:40 pm
The enclosure I have (Datel RF302R) only works with a drive set to DS0, I have tested it with a 1040STF, and it works fine in this configuration, with copying between A: and B:, formatting etc all working fine. Switching the external drive to be DS1 does not work, which is why I believe cable select is at play. I don't have to invert the cables at all.

I can't see how it would work without cable select if both drives are set to DS0.
I didn't say you should not swap the select signals. I said you should better not swap the motor on signals as a twisted PC cable normally does. It might still work or not depending on the drive. See this for an explanation of the issue and how it still might work, and an elaboration of the two different floppy 34-pin standards:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=99&t=26656
Ahh, very interesting, I shall have a read of that, the cable looks awfully similar to mine.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by rubber_jonnie » Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:09 pm

Small update. I now have the enclosure properly working with a replacement floppy drive.

The drive is set to DS0 by jumper. I also tested with a Gotek also set to DS0 in place of the floppy and it also worked ok, and I was able to copy files etc between the Gotek at drive B: and the internal floppy at drive A:

So the original floppy seems to have been the problem, so stage one fix is done, I know it actually works. PSU is 12v/1A with centre positive if anybody else needs to know.

Next step is to read the detail of what was kindly sent over by ijor, as I'd like to make up another drive from the spares I have to use with my 520ST, since whilst it boots fine with an empty drive, it gives a 2 bomb crash when trying to access the floppy drive.

Will see where I get to and update, but I have a sat nav to fit to my car first! Stupid priorities!
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5875
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Datel RF302R

Post by exxos » Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:10 pm

So DS0 is now set for internal and external drives ?

I'm sure my external drives are all set do DS1. I mean I used to make external drives with MPF's years ago and sure I had to swap them to DS1. Unless DRIVE1 is actually wired to DS0 on the drive, then that would make sense.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply