Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Atari talk, or the life and the universe and things. Just keep it clean!
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5093
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by exxos » Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:19 pm

Its been over a year since I did anything in it, can't for the life of my figure out how to compile the suska cores anymore :roll: Was trying to see if the GLUE would fit in any 5V devices.. but if anyone knows how to use Quartus and can try then please do before it drives me nuts!


1.jpg
1.jpg (149.48 KiB) Viewed 193 times
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5093
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by exxos » Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:10 pm

I emailed wolfgang, he said I missed the file out.. so I did that.. now get a new error :roll:

he said "Means that in the package File the GLUE instance has another name for the clock input. You must change the identifiers to match each other." So I guess something is wrong in the vhdl naming somewhere.. doesn't mean much to me, I am not familiar with this stuff :(

Someone who knows about this stuff will have to take on porting the cores I think, it be easy work for someone who knows what they are doing.. I just have to much to do without endlessly guessing about this stuff for the next 6 months :roll:

3333.jpg
3333.jpg (181.17 KiB) Viewed 187 times
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by terriblefire » Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:27 pm

Yeah I’m good with Quartus. Juggling a few things but I’ll try and find a minute to look at this

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5093
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by exxos » Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:34 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:27 pm
Yeah I’m good with Quartus. Juggling a few things but I’ll try and find a minute to look at this
Didn't know you used it! Would be great if you could see if the suska GLUE core will compile to a MAX7000 series. I think it will.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by terriblefire » Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:23 pm

My Acorn cores are all Quartus based.

I’ll see what I can make happen.

ijor
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:45 pm

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by ijor » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:27 pm

exxos wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:34 pm
Didn't know you used it! Would be great if you could see if the suska GLUE core will compile to a MAX7000 series. I think it will.
It does fit. Note that I compiled a rather old version, which is the only I have. Didn't attempt to download the latest one. But I suspect it also will.

But do you actually need a full 5V device such as those in the MAX7000S family? They are probably hard to find and very expensive, aren't they? Isn't a 5V tolerant device good enough?
http://github.com/ijor/fx68k 68000 cycle exact FPGA core
FX CAST Cycle Accurate Atari ST core
http://pasti.fxatari.com

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by terriblefire » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:33 pm

I tried this with 13.0.1. I got the same result as you. Needs 330 Macrocells. Biggest 5V has 256.

I noticed that the VHDL is less than optimized for CPLD use though. It could be trimmed down a bit.

ijor
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:45 pm

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by ijor » Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:26 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:33 pm
I tried this with 13.0.1. I got the same result as you. Needs 330 Macrocells. Biggest 5V has 256.
According to my compilation it needs about half that amount of cells and it fits without problems. As I said I only tried an old version, but the difference sounds too much. You probably compiled the STE version, and I guess Exxos wants the plain ST version.
http://github.com/ijor/fx68k 68000 cycle exact FPGA core
FX CAST Cycle Accurate Atari ST core
http://pasti.fxatari.com

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by terriblefire » Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:28 pm

Yeah it was the STE version. I thought he was after the STE enhancements too. I guess it could be made to fit with work/ST version.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5093
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Anyone know how to use Quartus ?

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:58 pm

ijor wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:27 pm
But do you actually need a full 5V device such as those in the MAX7000S family? They are probably hard to find and very expensive, aren't they? Isn't a 5V tolerant device good enough?
5V tolerant would be ok, but I only know of xlinix ones, and TF IIRC already tried to fit it in one of those devices. I was looking for devices to work in Quartus as I got on with that package.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply