Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Atari talk, or the life and the universe and things. Just keep it clean!
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7643
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:11 pm

Probably a stupid question.. But a lot of the applications I use only effectively use one CPU core. So jumping from a 4 core to 8 core CPU basically does nothing. In this case a 4GHz 4 core would be faster than a 3GHz 8 core for example.

But with this in mind, as there ever been any solutions to get applications to use the maximum CPU power rather than just maxing out a single core ?

But that in itself strictly isn't true as a tasks seem to be spread across multiple cores but still effectively max out the single core in terms of CPU power. I can manually force application to use one single core interest manager, but it is effectively the same thing anyway.

Its frankly silly that I have all this CPU power, and applications are just never using it :roll:
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by PaulJ » Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:54 pm

Ya, I have a 12 core MAC with hyperthreading and the only app that uses a majority of the cores at once is hand break when re-encoding a video. Some compilers as gcc have an option to dedicate so many threads to the compile. But in general most thing use one core and you just have to sit there along with all the extra cores waiting. :WTF:

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7643
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:26 pm

Yeah :( I think apps have to support multicores, which most don't :( I mean I can run several "single core apps" all at once on my 8 core CPU and it maxes it out. But 1 app doesn't max out anything but 1 core.

I'm already overclocked to 4.2GHZ. But I may try to overclock more.. I mean if it was maxing out all cores its gonna run burning hot, but maxing out 1 core isn't much of a load on the CPU overall...

I mean routing my PCB's takes about 12 hour run at 4GHz.. 10% more would give me 4.4GHz... 10% less from 12 hours is 1.2 hours faster. So at least thats something.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
DrF
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 508
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:18 pm

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by DrF » Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:46 pm

What amazes me about this sorry state of affairs is back in the mid 90's we had a dual IBM 486 thing and that had software to assign threads to each CPU, granted we just played Raptor, Doom, Wacky Wheels on it :lol:

So why now all these years later we still struggling away?

Even my Corel Draw which for some really stupid reason only uses multi core for some of the art effects and not others, bit weird that :lol:

Don't think you got much option other than buy some CPU that has better single core performance :(

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7643
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:52 pm

I been looking at things are pushed to even get to 5GHz on any CPU. I mean there needs to be something like a dual core 10GHz chip, but I doubt such thing will ever exist :(
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rpineau
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by rpineau » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:07 pm

If the applications are properly multithreaded they'll use more than one core.
I can see this in Eagle auto-router if I chose a number of thread matching the number of core hyper-threaded of my machine and launch it.. at that point all cores go to 100%. Of course each thread = 1 way of routing, so I then have to chose which one is best of the 12 routed board because Eagle is not properly multi threaded.
I can also see it on my astronomy applications and in Chrome when loading a bunch of tabs all at once.
At work we use different CPU depending on the workload (less cores at higher freq for some and more cores at lower freq for others).
So it's totally dependent on your most used application.

Rodolphe
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7643
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:15 pm

Eagle will use all cores on variants.. but if you only have 1 variant running, it only uses 1 core :(

I have a 8 core CPU, and I can run 8 variants at once and it will max out my CPU to the point I can't hardly move the mouse.. So I only use 7 variants at once.. but again, 1 variant only use 1 CPU core :(
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rpineau
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by rpineau » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:17 pm

Yep -> on variant , I just edited my post to clarify that point... EAgle is bad .. period.
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7643
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:21 pm

Oddly.. if I set EAgle to CPU0 only it uses 13%.... It jumps to 25% only when I enable CPU4... bizzare... So technically its maxing out 2 cores :shrug:

1.JPG
1.JPG (42.08 KiB) Viewed 378 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (62.67 KiB) Viewed 378 times


Saying that... It could be the "top router" which is using the second core.. but as to why it only works on CPU0 and CPU4 best.. probably some screwy AMD CPU thing..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Single core maxed out, any solutions win7 ?

Post by rubber_jonnie » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:51 pm

Usually an application needs to support multithreading to allow use of more than a single core. At work we've been testing network captures at 40GB and see a single core (CPU0) get swamped by dumpcap (Wireshark command line option), even with sliced captures.

The level of interrupts the CPU is handling even causes RDP to die and makes using it impossible, and we're talking 8 cores, 16GB RAM and a ton of fast hard disk drives.

I'm a bit shocked that Eagle doesn't support multithreading, that's a bit of a poor show.

It would be worth trying with hyperthreading turned off, see if it helps. After all, it's a fudge to allow one CPU appear as two, and I have seen it reduce performance in the past.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

Post Reply