backing up SQL database not working ?

Atari talk, or the life and the universe and things. Just keep it clean!
Post Reply
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

backing up SQL database not working ?

Post by exxos » Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:48 pm

Code: Select all

mysqldump -u [user] -p [password] --all-databases > ./backup/all_databases.sql
This create this sql file

Code: Select all

Usage: mysqldump [OPTIONS] database [tables]
OR     mysqldump [OPTIONS] --databases [OPTIONS] DB1 [DB2 DB3...]
OR     mysqldump [OPTIONS] --all-databases [OPTIONS]
For more options, use mysqldump --help
Anyone know what I did wrong ?!
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

czietz
Posts: 320
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:02 pm

Re: backing up SQL database not working ?

Post by czietz » Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:56 pm

man mysqldump:
• --password[=password], -p[password]

The password to use when connecting to the server. If you use the
short option form (-p), you cannot have a space between the option
and the password.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12239
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: backing up SQL database not working ?

Post by exxos » Wed Jun 24, 2020 10:01 pm

I figured it out, it didn't like the brackets in the username, thought they were supposed to be there :roll:
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rpineau
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: backing up SQL database not working ?

Post by rpineau » Wed Jun 24, 2020 10:43 pm

on command help, the bracket are here to show you the parameter is optional, they are not part of the command options, so [user] mean that you should replace [user] by the username .
If you don't specify it at all , it'll ask for it.
Working ones : MegaSTE (68020) / TT030 / Falcon with AB040 & Eclipse / 1040STF
Need testing : Falcon with CT2

Post Reply

Return to “CHAT FORUM”