Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Blogs & guides and tales of woo by forum members.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8614
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:08 pm

4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by rubber_jonnie » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:10 pm

exxos wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:08 pm
Spray the socket and CPU with this

https://www.rapidonline.com/electrolube ... ml-87-0706
So your suggesting that the socket may have a coating from manufacture that's preventing good contact?
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ultimate 1MB, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k +APE Warp) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg), 1040STF long button floppy, 2x 1040 STFMs + Gotek, 2x 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher, Mega ST1, Mega ST4, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8614
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:16 pm

Assuming the soldering is good and you not damaged any tracks or pads, then bad contacts is next logical step. I've had troubles with solder pins and sockets. Any contacts are always questionable even more so when stuff ages.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by rubber_jonnie » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:25 pm

@exxos

I guess that is reasonable.

Quick q, when using the diag ROM cart in ST mode, does the serial cable need to be null modem?
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ultimate 1MB, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k +APE Warp) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg), 1040STF long button floppy, 2x 1040 STFMs + Gotek, 2x 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher, Mega ST1, Mega ST4, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8614
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:30 pm

rubber_jonnie wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:25 pm
Quick q, when using the diag ROM cart in ST mode, does the serial cable need to be null modem?
No idea sorry. Think I just got a serial cable off evilbay years ago and it worked.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by rubber_jonnie » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:32 pm

OK, thanks.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ultimate 1MB, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k +APE Warp) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg), 1040STF long button floppy, 2x 1040 STFMs + Gotek, 2x 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher, Mega ST1, Mega ST4, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8614
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:34 pm

Assume they just a normal crossover serial cable. But if your CPU isn't running the diagnostic cart isn't going to help anyway.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

DoG
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by DoG » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:38 pm

If you connect computer thru computer, you will need a null modem cable. There is a few lines that crossed in the cable. Like transmit-receive, handshake and one more. But there are different kind I suppose.

derkom
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by derkom » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:42 pm

rubber_jonnie wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:25 pm
Quick q, when using the diag ROM cart in ST mode, does the serial cable need to be null modem?
I have used the diag cartridge successfully with a null modem cable. Never tried a straight through, but I imagine it would not work.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Looks like I'll be getting a Mega ST4 soon

Post by rubber_jonnie » Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:22 pm

Thanks all, I did try the diag cart with a working machine, but got zilch, so I'll have to pay a visit to my big box o' cables as I think I have some null modem adapters in a bag.

If not I'll see what I can do about getting one sorted.

Typically this sort of thing usually requires null modem but it's nice to be sure.

Having had a really close look at all of the sockets, as there are quite a few socketed chips (ROMs, Shifter, DMA, Blitter, Glue & MMU), the contacts are all badly oxidised/dirty, so I think a can of contact cleaner is in my future.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ultimate 1MB, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k +APE Warp) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg), 1040STF long button floppy, 2x 1040 STFMs + Gotek, 2x 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher, Mega ST1, Mega ST4, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

Post Reply

Return to “MEMBER BLOGS”