32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Blogs & guides and tales of woo by forum members.
User avatar
IngoQ
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:28 pm

Preliminary Conclusion

Obviously I like the STFM 1.5 Booster variant better, simply because of its form factor. So I guess I will stick with it, after I tested the hell out of both boosters ;)

So is this the ultimate solution for any ST?

No of course not. Not even for any STE. If your STE has a socket, you should stick with the STE booster, since it is easier to integrate.

And if your STE has no socket: Then you CAN consider the STFM 1.5 booster as well, if you are comfortable doing the same modifications as I described above. There are some ideas for a plug in solution, for those who can't or don't want to solder that much, but nothing is available at the time of this post. And let's be honest: This might only affect a couple of STEs out there. But if you - like me - are one of them, then this above is probably your only way.
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

troed
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by troed » Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:33 pm

Fascinating reading, thanks for taking the time to document all this, including with pictures :)

/Troed

User avatar
Sausageinabun
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:42 am

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by Sausageinabun » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:12 pm

Damned fine work my friend, well done!! :)
A train station is where the train stops. A bus station is where the bus stops. On my desk, I have a work station...

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by exxos » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:30 pm

:goodpost:

Deserves a hack award of the day that one does! 8-)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
IngoQ
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:24 am

Thank you all :cheers:
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

User avatar
Maeke
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 3:09 pm

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by Maeke » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:21 pm

The testing photo of the 1.5 is the same as the one with the ste booster.
This said, great work.
If i take too long to reply, sorry my cat is sleeping on my laps.

User avatar
IngoQ
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:48 pm

Maeke wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:21 pm
The testing photo of the 1.5 is the same as the one with the ste booster.
Yep, you're right, corrected it :)
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

User avatar
francouai
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by francouai » Wed Nov 15, 2017 6:48 pm

really enjoyed to read your post. :P
--
Francouai

User avatar
IngoQ
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:16 am

Update: 8MHz Clock

Okay, apparently I was blind :) When looking at some of the pictures I had made, I discovered this:
CPU_CLK_TRACE#1.jpg
CPU_CLK_TRACE#1.jpg (136.45 KiB) Viewed 559 times
So, YES, there is second trace at that CPU pin, but you can only see the connection, as long as there is no socket. I followed the trace, and it indeed goes more or less directly to Pin 3 at the GST/MCU/Blitter Combo, as it should:
GST_COMBO.JPG
GST_COMBO.JPG (123.17 KiB) Viewed 559 times
This means, that I did not have to bend up pins like I did, I could have cut the trace and find to spots to solder on wires. I looked a little around, and found these vias to be nice spots:
CPU_CLK_Vias.jpg
CPU_CLK_Vias.jpg (375.5 KiB) Viewed 559 times
I am not sure, whether I will actually do this, but this might be handy for the next one trying this :)
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by exxos » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:37 am

Track cutting is more tricky.. more chance of slipping with the knife and damaging more tracks.. PLus some people likely cut the wrong tracks and end in a mess trying to repair them :roll:

Think you did a better job than my hack up of it all last year..

IMG_1973.JPG
IMG_1973.JPG (7.1 MiB) Viewed 558 times
IMG_1974.JPG
IMG_1974.JPG (7.29 MiB) Viewed 558 times
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply