32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Blogs & guides and tales of woo by forum members.
User avatar
IngoQ
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:19 am

Yep, my cutted trace looks the same ;) But I was recently told, that you could use a small (5mm) drill to cut the trace. If you need to repair it, it can be done by just using a bit solder. But I have to admit, I did not yet try that.
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

troed
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 395
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:27 pm

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by troed » Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:40 pm

I like cutting traces :P An x-acto knife and patience is all you need. Only do it a little at a time ...

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4003
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by exxos » Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:05 am

Try tieing BR, BG to 5V on the PCB, and see if that still works ok. Should only need BGACK..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
IngoQ
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:43 pm

exxos wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:05 am
Try tieing BR, BG to 5V on the PCB, and see if that still works ok. Should only need BGACK..
Will do as soon as I can find some free time. I am quite busy at the moment...
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

User avatar
IngoQ
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by IngoQ » Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:14 pm

Finally had some spare time:

BR and BG tied to 5V on the booster and it still works stable, as far as I can tell. Did some runs with GB6, and everything was fine.

Did the same with RESET and again, everything seems to be stable.

So it seems, these signals aren't needed and can safely be bridged to VCC.
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4003
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:33 pm

IngoQ wrote:
Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:14 pm
BR and BG tied to 5V on the booster and it still works stable, as far as I can tell. Did some runs with GB6, and everything was fine.

Did the same with RESET and again, everything seems to be stable.

So it seems, these signals aren't needed and can safely be bridged to VCC.
:bravo:

I did test the same here a few days ago. I think one of those signals, BR isn't even coded into the GAL.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

tzok
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 2:27 pm

Re: 32MHz for STEs without CPU socket

Post by tzok » Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:29 am

For some reason I more like this STFM V1.5 booster in STE than a dedicated STE booster (despite I have the old STE board with a separate Blitter, and socketed CPU). I could afford one of Exxos' V1.5 booster boards, but I've got only a 16MHz HC CPU and a 90ns Flash ROM chips. Is there any sense in fitting a 16MHz booster to STE? Will it have a comparable performance to the Mega STE? How to get a 16MHz clock in STE? Make it from 32MHz in GAL? I know I could find it out myself, by studying schematic diagrams of STE and MSTE, but I don't like to break the doors that were already opened.

Post Reply