Archie A3000 inbound

Blogs & guides and tales of woo by forum members.
User avatar
HigashiJun
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 am
Location: Tokyo

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by HigashiJun »

rubber_jonnie wrote: Fri Dec 22, 2023 10:38 am Interesting, yours has a ROM on board, whereas mine doesn't. On the plus side you can still get BNC kit, so I'm sure you'll have it hooked up in no time.
Yes, this podule doesn't rely on a software like your adapter.

I have to fit it first before trying to connect it to my home network, and that will be more challenging.
User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10635
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by rubber_jonnie »

HigashiJun wrote: Fri Dec 22, 2023 12:08 pm
rubber_jonnie wrote: Fri Dec 22, 2023 10:38 am Interesting, yours has a ROM on board, whereas mine doesn't. On the plus side you can still get BNC kit, so I'm sure you'll have it hooked up in no time.
Yes, this podule doesn't rely on a software like your adapter.

I have to fit it first before trying to connect it to my home network, and that will be more challenging.
Good luck, and I'm glad you won't have to muck about with drivers!
Collector of many retro things!
800XL and 65XE both with Ultimate1MB,VBXL/XE & PokeyMax, SIDE3, SDrive Max, 2x 1010 cassette, 2x 1050 one with Happy mod, 3x 2600 Jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Approx 20 STs, including a 520 STM, 520 STFMs, 3x Mega ST, MSTE & 2x 32 Mhz boosted STEs
Plus the rest, totalling around 50 machines including a QL, 3x BBC Model B, Electron, Spectrums, ZX81 etc...
User avatar
HigashiJun
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 am
Location: Tokyo

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by HigashiJun »

Thanks !

8-)
User avatar
HigashiJun
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 am
Location: Tokyo

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by HigashiJun »

Ok, I will be able to test my Archie's network abilities soon.

The 10Base2 to 10BaseT converter should arrive next week:

10Base.jpg
10Base.jpg (126.88 KiB) Viewed 478 times

And the network cable is already here:

Cable.JPG
Cable.JPG (176.8 KiB) Viewed 478 times

Just hope it won't be the same hassle @rubber_jonnie had.
User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10635
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by rubber_jonnie »

HigashiJun wrote: Sat Jan 20, 2024 5:35 am Ok, I will be able to test my Archie's network abilities soon.

The 10Base2 to 10BaseT converter should arrive next week:


10Base.jpg


And the network cable is already here:


Cable.JPG


Just hope it won't be the same hassle @rubber_jonnie had.
Good luck with yours, I hope it's an easier experience than mine was!
Collector of many retro things!
800XL and 65XE both with Ultimate1MB,VBXL/XE & PokeyMax, SIDE3, SDrive Max, 2x 1010 cassette, 2x 1050 one with Happy mod, 3x 2600 Jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Approx 20 STs, including a 520 STM, 520 STFMs, 3x Mega ST, MSTE & 2x 32 Mhz boosted STEs
Plus the rest, totalling around 50 machines including a QL, 3x BBC Model B, Electron, Spectrums, ZX81 etc...
User avatar
HigashiJun
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 am
Location: Tokyo

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by HigashiJun »

rubber_jonnie wrote: Sat Jan 20, 2024 10:08 am Good luck with yours, I hope it's an easier experience than mine was!
Thanks !

;)
User avatar
HigashiJun
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 am
Location: Tokyo

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by HigashiJun »

A good progress since my last post.

Finally did it !:

1.JPG
1.JPG (239.21 KiB) Viewed 188 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (295.04 KiB) Viewed 188 times

A User Port / Midi Port / Analogue port /Ethernet / IDE podule for my Archie 3000.

The IDE podule is not yet fitted at the back of this multi podule.

Everything is internal and the top lid closes perfectly.

I have to think where to place the BNC connector though...

:D
User avatar
alexh
Posts: 712
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:51 pm
Location: Oxfordshire

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by alexh »

Out of curiosity the Analog port and User ports are for what? Digital and Analog joysticks?
Principal ASIC Engineer - SystemVerilog, VHDL
Thalion Webshrine - http://thalion.atari.org
STf,STfm,STe,MegaST,MegaSTe,Falcon060
A500+,A600,A4000/060,CD32,CDTV
User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10635
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by rubber_jonnie »

HigashiJun wrote: Wed Mar 13, 2024 11:57 am A good progress since my last post.

Finally did it !:


1.JPG

2.JPG


A User Port / Midi Port / Analogue port /Ethernet / IDE podule for my Archie 3000.

The IDE podule is not yet fitted at the back of this multi podule.

Everything is internal and the top lid closes perfectly.

I have to think where to place the BNC connector though...

:D

Ooh very nice!!

Is the analogue user port equivalent to that on the BBC?
Collector of many retro things!
800XL and 65XE both with Ultimate1MB,VBXL/XE & PokeyMax, SIDE3, SDrive Max, 2x 1010 cassette, 2x 1050 one with Happy mod, 3x 2600 Jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Approx 20 STs, including a 520 STM, 520 STFMs, 3x Mega ST, MSTE & 2x 32 Mhz boosted STEs
Plus the rest, totalling around 50 machines including a QL, 3x BBC Model B, Electron, Spectrums, ZX81 etc...
User avatar
HigashiJun
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2020 7:21 am
Location: Tokyo

Re: Archie A3000 inbound

Post by HigashiJun »

@alexh @rubber_jonnie

I guess these 2 ports are only for compatibility with the Acorn BBC.

Only the Midi ports are useful for me.
Post Reply

Return to “MEMBER BLOGS”