DMA port "update" ideas..

Open source STF clone project.
Post Reply
User avatar
Icky
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by Icky » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:44 pm

exxos wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:40 pm
Icky wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:34 pm
Nope its booted - The 16MHz needed to be buffered so I took it from the 16MHZ_BUFFERED_1 that was spare on IC900 pin 12
oh sweet! benchmark time then ;)
Spoke to soon its temperamental. Went to put in the HDD and it did not boot. No signal this time.

Put it back to 8MHz and its working again.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4506
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by exxos » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:48 pm

Icky wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:44 pm
Spoke to soon its temperamental. Went to put in the HDD and it did not boot. No signal this time.

Put it back to 8MHz and its working again.
Assume you going through a 33R resistor to the DMA clock pin ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Icky
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by Icky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:00 am

exxos wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:48 pm
Icky wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:44 pm
Spoke to soon its temperamental. Went to put in the HDD and it did not boot. No signal this time.

Put it back to 8MHz and its working again.
Assume you going through a 33R resistor to the DMA clock pin ?
You assume right :)

It does seem to be temperamental on 16MHz

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4506
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:04 am

Icky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:00 am
It does seem to be temperamental on 16MHz
Could be interfacing issues to the MMU, or the DMA might not just cope with it. Up the voltage a bit, see if it helps :P
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Icky
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by Icky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:10 am

exxos wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:04 am
Icky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:00 am
It does seem to be temperamental on 16MHz
Could be interfacing issues to the MMU, or the DMA might not just cope with it. Up the voltage a bit, see if it helps :P
Will take a better look tomorrow.

User avatar
Icky
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by Icky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:55 pm

Icky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:10 am
exxos wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 12:04 am


Could be interfacing issues to the MMU, or the DMA might not just cope with it. Up the voltage a bit, see if it helps :P
Will take a better look tomorrow.
Yep got it stable with a bit more juice :)

However although its running at 16MHz the Gigafile is not recognised @ 16MHz. Drop back down to 8MHz and it sees it

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4506
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:07 pm

Icky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:55 pm
Yep got it stable with a bit more juice :)

However although its running at 16MHz the Gigafile is not recognised @ 16MHz. Drop back down to 8MHz and it sees it
Does the floppy still work ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Icky
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by Icky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:11 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:07 pm
Icky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:55 pm
Yep got it stable with a bit more juice :)

However although its running at 16MHz the Gigafile is not recognised @ 16MHz. Drop back down to 8MHz and it sees it
Does the floppy still work ?
Yes the floppy works fine.

EDIT: @16MHz

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4506
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:13 pm

Icky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:11 pm
Yes the floppy works fine.

EDIT: @16MHz
If you can format a floppy fully, it will test the DMA out at the higher speeds better...

Assume gigafile doesn't like the faster port speed :(
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Icky
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: DMA port "update" ideas..

Post by Icky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:21 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:13 pm
If you can format a floppy fully, it will test the DMA out at the higher speeds better...

Assume gigafile doesn't like the faster port speed :(
I'll give that a go shortly - need food first :)

Post Reply