STOS not working with 4MB

STOS programming section.

Moderator: troed

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:44 pm

I thought STOS was crashing a lot.. seems it doesn't like 4MB, at least in steem. I tried original version of STOS, same issue. So must be some long term bug.

I guess this is a question of petari as he was patching STOS.. maybe could look when you have time to see if any ideas why it screws up with 4MB RAM ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

PeteW
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 8:09 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by PeteW » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:23 pm

That's a shame - I was hoping to write some very memory inefficient horizontal scrolling code to see how good an effect I could generate with 4meg to play with!

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:30 pm

I need to try a real machine... I can't see steem messing up like that.. but 4MB wasn't around in STOS days.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:23 pm

Tried Hatari.. that crashed out totally, had to force close to quit :roll: So both don't like something in STOS it seems.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Petari
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by Petari » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:24 am

exxos wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:44 pm
I thought STOS was crashing a lot.. seems it doesn't like 4MB, at least in steem. I tried original version of STOS, same issue. So must be some long term bug.

I guess this is a question of petari as he was patching STOS.. maybe could look when you have time to see if any ideas why it screws up with 4MB RAM ?
I did not experience problems with SW made (compiled) by STOS on 4 MB configs, including Steem. Is problem appearing with STOS editor ? If it is case let me know exact v. and where I can DL it. Maybe I have it somewhere, but really did not deal with STOS over many years.
Btw. usual reason for crash with 4MB RAM is some bad coding - for instance writing in area above screen, like 1 KB over. With less RAM it just does nothing, but write attempt to address over 4 MB will trigger bus error.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:39 pm

Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:24 am
Is problem appearing with STOS editor ?

This is what happens, someone else replicated the issue also..

Pressing UNDO defaults the editor, and I use default:end in my code, it always crash at that point.. This is just in editor.. for some reason lines not drawing when compiled.




What I got back from someone else...


Fascinating, so I try 4mb STE 1.62UK and I get the crash too
2mb no crash
1mb cant run as I have so many extensions installed, but I guess it would run

The only thing that comes to mind, is I ask myself where within the ST's memory would the exact same routine be addressing itself for 4mb of RAM. Does something get handled differently at 4mb within STOS? What is it searching for to head back to the default STOS window, or is there some alternative memory flush method going on. I can only speculate though, I just don't know enough yet about the ST's hardware or 68k to work it out 😞

Something I just tried, was add a few really basic lines at the end:
350 if mouse key=1 or SS>20 then goto 1000
360 rem bell : wait key
370 next B : goto 277
380 default : end
390 default : print errl,errn : end
1000 print "testing 123"
1005 goto 1000

It appears that in 4mb mode, it does jump to that looping text routine and continues running.
So yeah I see what you mean, default isn't quite working correctly.

Ok I've worked out a fix, a workaround for the time being. It seems if you give it something else to do immediately after the cycle ends, like printing a line of text, it won't die.
350 if mouse key=1 or SS>20 then goto 380
360 rem bell : wait key
370 next B : goto 277
380 print "Finished!" : default : end
390 rem default : print errl,errn : end

^above works and you can at least go back to STOS.
Or quit if compiled I'm guessing.
380 print " " : default : end
^you can actually just tell it to print nothing, so then it basically gives the appearance that everything worked out okay 😂
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Petari
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by Petari » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:24 pm

Here is small proggie what will prevent bus error - most likely. Just run it before starting STOS editor.
BERRSKIP.ZIP
(166 Bytes) Downloaded 50 times
I found STOS 2.08 . To be able to trace down problem I need your STOS basic src. of this cube spin.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:42 pm

Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:24 pm
I found STOS 2.08 . To be able to trace down problem I need your STOS basic src. of this cube spin.
This is my setup, run 1A.asc.. crashes around speed 6 normally.. but that time I tried and speed 13.. odd..
stos.zip
(99.02 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Petari
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by Petari » Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:27 pm

I looked it - BERRSKIP helps not, because STOS writes own vectors for bus error and other crash situations after start. Problem is exactly the usual one: overshot in screen draw code, so it tries to write above $400000 . It is in file WINDO102.BIN . I hacked it, and cube now exits without problem:
WINDO102hack.ZIP
(5.13 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
Don't know will it make problems in some cases. Interesting is that if I change line 350 to:

Code: Select all

350 if mouse key=1 or SS>80 then goto 380
then no crash. Probably error happens only in specific circumstances.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:08 pm

Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:27 pm
Don't know will it make problems in some cases. Interesting is that if I change line 350 to:

Code: Select all

350 if mouse key=1 or SS>80 then goto 380
then no crash. Probably error happens only in specific circumstances.
Crash happens when loop completes normally, SS>20 I think is speed 6 loop.. it crashes on the "default:end" line, so routine has to complete, so better to keep low value of 20. Also needs 4MB RAM.. 1MB and 2MB seem not to crash.

Actually thinking about it, I did have some crashes when drawing outside of screen area.. I thought STOS was protected against that, but makes me wonder now...
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply