STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1899
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by PhilC » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:41 am

Just checking, for when I get home tomorrow. Is the problem that its corrupting the sd card? Don't want to accidentally lose some stuff and will make another if that's the case.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1407
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by rubber_jonnie » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:51 am

Forgottenmyname wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:41 am
Just checking, for when I get home tomorrow. Is the problem that its corrupting the sd card? Don't want to accidentally lose some stuff and will make another if that's the case.
I lost my entire SD card, so I'd image it first before you do anything.

Since I rebuilt mine from my backups, I haven't had problems of losing data again, though I did have on screen file corruption of folder/file names at one point at 40Mhz, though after a reboot to 8Mhz, it was all fine, and even going back to 40Mhz, the problem didn't come back again.

No problems with my V1 booster though it would seem.

Though here's a thought. CosmosEx uses the ACSI port to connect to network shares, and I haven't been able to connect during these tests, it moans about there being a mount error, though I have tried it pointing at several different shares. I'm now wondering if that's a side effect of the speed/booster, and I think I'll have to test again at 8Mhz as it had been working previously.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:47 pm

Hi,
I bought a motherboard with external blitter and still corrupted, Can i tried replace P100 2.2 kohm to 1.2 kohm?
I am installed pull up resistor 10 kohm to DMA databus and 390 pF to PIN 2 on DMA (DMA is IMP)

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8193
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:53 pm

nemox wrote:
Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:47 pm
Hi,
I bought a motherboard with external blitter and still corrupted, Can i tried replace P100 2.2 kohm to 1.2 kohm?
I am installed pull up resistor 10 kohm to DMA databus and 390 pF to PIN 2 on DMA (DMA is IMP)
see here viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1610
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Feb 25, 2019 8:38 pm

Thanks.
Pls. can you send me GAL with new firmware?
with other hardware from your store...

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8193
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Mon Feb 25, 2019 9:04 pm

nemox wrote:
Mon Feb 25, 2019 8:38 pm
Thanks.
Pls. can you send me GAL with new firmware?
with other hardware from your store...
I can do yes... But you will have to do small modifications to the booster as well, as the brand of GAL has impacted the operation of the circuit a lot.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:32 pm

I am install new GAL with external clock and my 520 STe without solo blitter chip working fine. All OK. Thanks

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:28 pm

ALL Is not ok :| I have problem to find gut way for 32 mhz wire, screen is corupted or problem with St ram. Can i install 32Mhz oscillator on the booster and i will remove 32mhz line from motherboard?
And second problem is(8 or 32mhz) Fdd isn't working gut, some error in format, copy, read. On another computer working gut. DMAdata bus has pul up resistor. I try diferent RAM. And nothing.
:|
Sorry for my englisch and your time

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8193
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:38 pm

I thought you had all this working now?

Do you have 33R in series with 32MHz wire ? You cannot use the oscillator on the board any more, this has to be removed because of hard drive issues and possibly floppy issues.

As for the floppy there are many mods should be done like this one..

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1395

Also read all info here..

viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1018

The V1 booster may help with some things also..

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/V1STE/index.htm

I think you should probably ask around and find someone to fix your machine for you.. It really isn't that difficult to install this kit..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:17 pm

Yes i have 33ohm in series, i try with 47ohm and without resistor
, long wire or short wire. Can i try replace the 74f257 to 74hct257? Do you thinking clock from oscilator on booster is diferent? Or some synchronization on motherboard is best? I have realy problem with 32mhz wire from 74f257. I try only connect short(5cm) wire to pin 4 and screen or RAM corupted.
About floppy i read some thread but to match modifikacion. :)
I will try some modifikacion.

This motherboard is strange, i will try install to my second motherboard.

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”