STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8193
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:24 pm

You need to route the wire away from the RAM..

I do not have a picture unfortunately, but the routing is generally best to the left of the RAM, and then in front of the RAM going to the right towards the booster.. That with 33R (and assuming good 2 chip simms used) is normally fine. I have never had a issue with that setup.

If you use no resistor, you will get corruption on screen, if he used to high a value, the booster will malfunction. Generally 33R seems best.

Also if you route the wire near the RAM ( in particular if you have parity Simms) you'll also get screen and RAM corruption.. I even did a video showing this...



So if you see XXXXX on memory test, you have the wire to close to the RAM, or are using parity Simms, or you have not used the 33R resistor.

If you only have screen corruption, the wire is likely rooted to close to the video circuit (normally above the RAM area is the worst place for this corruption).

As I said previously, you cannot use the oscillator on the board.. The booster needs to be synchronised to the motherboard clock otherwise you get DMA issue (hard drive and floppy).
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:46 pm

I will try it. it video to my exact problem. I am thinking some about RAM slots is very sensitive. I tried RAM with parity and without. Very similar

Thanks

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:32 pm

Hi I have some progress:-)
Video and RAM is OK i try another parity RAM and look OK(RAM test HDD test.... all ok). Some RAM is sensitive some NO ( I've tried some RAM IBM some GOLDSTAR RAM and YOUR RAM and winer is noname RAM, With or without parity no effect).
Now is only FFD problem..

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:04 pm

Little progres , if i remove the booster fdd is ok when the accelerator is connected to 8 or 32 mhz fdd does not work i install pull up 5x1kohm resistor to fdd. some sync problem. I think

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8193
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:16 pm

nemox wrote:
Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:04 pm
when the accelerator is connected to 8 or 32 mhz fdd does not work
8Mhz shouldn't cause any issues.. I think you have a bad connection on the CPU socket.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

DoG
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by DoG » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:16 pm

nemox wrote:
Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:04 pm
Little progres , if i remove the booster fdd is ok when the accelerator is connected to 8 or 32 mhz fdd does not work i install pull up 5x1kohm resistor to fdd. some sync problem. I think
Tried attaching a 10K bussed resistor array to the 1772 databus?

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:00 pm

yes this is one of my first modifications pul up 10Kohm to databus,
i have two 520 STe boards and both the same. One boards with internal blitter and second with external blitter
I still have a bad luck :-)

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Apr 22, 2019 6:45 pm

Hi some progress, maybe.
I try add GND and 5V to booster.
On Board with external blitter on 8Mhz all OK, on 32 Mhz ACSI did't work-no detect device, FDD RAM ... ok.

On board with internal blitter still the same -on 8 or 32Mhz fdd problem and some bug in FAT table. Micro ACSI test program OK.

On board with external blitter is DMA IMP- i'm add series diode to 5V to DMA.-- nothing happens

I'll try the DMA chip slots and switch them between the boards.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8193
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:17 pm

IMP DMA should not be used with STE....

You are using the latest GAL file I posted ages ago aren't you ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:26 pm

yes you sended me new gal, about 2 months ago
I'll try to swap the DMA between boards.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”