STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Problems with your machine in general.
nemox
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:53 am

Hi,
I am install dma chip from board without externall blitter to board with external blitter and all working fine :-)) wire for clock booster is koaxial 50ohm without termination. All test ok . Super...

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7622
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:44 pm

Great well done!
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Fri May 10, 2019 6:24 pm

Neverending story.

Problem - 32 Mhz with tos 2.06 and blitter,
and this blitter warm up to about 25 Celsius - when I move with the window - screen is damage.
when i cooled the bliter with cool finger screen is OK.
On 8 mhz is all OK.
And strangely is: in Tos 1.62 it doesn't happen, only in Tos 2.06
i will istall peltier article and everything will be ok :-) is joke

any idea?
another blitter chip ?
thanks

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7622
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Fri May 10, 2019 6:35 pm

Possible could be blitter is not happy.

Though all these problems is basically why I just stopped making booster for STE, because they are just never ending trouble on some machines.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Wed May 15, 2019 8:28 pm

Hi
resistor p100 has 2.2kohm, can i try replace resistor for 1.2k, or cut power line to blitter and add to series diode to low voltage, what do you thing about this
thanks

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7622
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by exxos » Wed May 15, 2019 8:31 pm

nemox wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 8:28 pm
resistor p100 has 2.2kohm, can i try replace resistor for 1.2k,
You could try it.
nemox wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 8:28 pm
or cut power line to blitter and add to series diode to low voltage, what do you thing about this
Nothing I ever tried or needed to do. So I really can't comment.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

nemox
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Sat May 18, 2019 8:45 am

Hi, gut news. I replace blitter and works. :D

DoG
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by DoG » Sat May 18, 2019 10:52 am

Great work! I need to get started with mine to get it working. Just installed it when I bought it but never got a screen.

Another Atari, a STfm I was working on, also didn't show a screen. Turns out that I have some problem with a hdmi cable, OSSC, flatscreen or/and scartcable. Display sometimes. *sigh* So it seems that it wasn't the STe fault.

Is your running at 32MHz or 36MHz now?

nemox
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:37 pm

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Post by nemox » Mon May 20, 2019 9:59 pm

I'am running on 32MHz, clock from motherboard.

Post Reply