Page 9 of 9

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:53 am
by nemox
Hi,
I am install dma chip from board without externall blitter to board with external blitter and all working fine :-)) wire for clock booster is koaxial 50ohm without termination. All test ok . Super...

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:44 pm
by exxos
Great well done!

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 6:24 pm
by nemox
Neverending story.

Problem - 32 Mhz with tos 2.06 and blitter,
and this blitter warm up to about 25 Celsius - when I move with the window - screen is damage.
when i cooled the bliter with cool finger screen is OK.
On 8 mhz is all OK.
And strangely is: in Tos 1.62 it doesn't happen, only in Tos 2.06
i will istall peltier article and everything will be ok :-) is joke

any idea?
another blitter chip ?
thanks

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Fri May 10, 2019 6:35 pm
by exxos
Possible could be blitter is not happy.

Though all these problems is basically why I just stopped making booster for STE, because they are just never ending trouble on some machines.

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 8:28 pm
by nemox
Hi
resistor p100 has 2.2kohm, can i try replace resistor for 1.2k, or cut power line to blitter and add to series diode to low voltage, what do you thing about this
thanks

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 8:31 pm
by exxos
nemox wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 8:28 pm
resistor p100 has 2.2kohm, can i try replace resistor for 1.2k,
You could try it.
nemox wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 8:28 pm
or cut power line to blitter and add to series diode to low voltage, what do you thing about this
Nothing I ever tried or needed to do. So I really can't comment.

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 8:45 am
by nemox
Hi, gut news. I replace blitter and works. :D

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 10:52 am
by DoG
Great work! I need to get started with mine to get it working. Just installed it when I bought it but never got a screen.

Another Atari, a STfm I was working on, also didn't show a screen. Turns out that I have some problem with a hdmi cable, OSSC, flatscreen or/and scartcable. Display sometimes. *sigh* So it seems that it wasn't the STe fault.

Is your running at 32MHz or 36MHz now?

Re: STe booster v 1.5 36Mhz

Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 9:59 pm
by nemox
I'am running on 32MHz, clock from motherboard.