STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
Thee
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:49 pm
Location: Scotland

STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by Thee » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:29 pm

Hi!

My first post here and thank you for accepting me to the forum.

I did a search for the two issues that I am having - but, I could not find an answer specific... so, apologies if I am duplicating a past thread(s).

I bought my 1040 STe back in the early nineties and it has been faithful and problem free all this time. I have not made many modifications to it besides, de-soldering out the old OS chips and putting in socketed 2.06. A modified HD FDD and then a Gotek because the original FDD died, a SCSI2SD installed in my old Protar enclosure and PS/2 and VGA adapters and the LED's on the keyboard.... and new PSU.

When I switch on from 'cold' the power light comes on but it does not boot, I just get the ''Out of Range'' message on my monitor, no accessing of the Gotek, or anything. If I use the 'Reset' button, it will boot as usual and everything works fine. Even if it has been on for some time, it still will not boot up from 'cold'.
I checked the old Mitsumi SR98 and it had a few bulging cap's, so rather than re-cap, I replaced with one of Chris's excellent replacements... keeping the original switch. But, the problem still remains.
Any ideas?

The other thing is; the mouse port stopped working a fair while back and I have been using the other Mouse/Joystick port since. I thought that this may just be a cold joint and opened the keyboard up and re-flowed the solder and checked the traces which all looked okay. I should have tested before I put all those screws back in... but, I was sure it was solved, although, unfortunately, it is still the same.
Before I open it again and take a meter to it, is there any suggestions to what I should be looking for?

Thank you.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8508
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by exxos » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:47 pm

:welcomewave:

The STE suffers from bad caps in the reset circuit . I can't check right now, but if you look at the schematics there is a 556 timer with 2 large caps.. Add another 10uf or replace them and the issue should go away.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Thee
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:49 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by Thee » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:54 pm

Thank you very much for the reply. :D
I will go check those now... any idea about the mouse?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8508
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by exxos » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:00 pm

Mouse is normally bad ports or bad cable on the mouse, sometimes can be broken pins on the connector itself.

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/ ... /index.htm
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Thee
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:49 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by Thee » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:15 pm

Okay. Thank you.

I will probably use my gun and de-solder the whole port and clean off any oxidisation, check the pins again.

Bit off-topic - but, Thanks Exxos for all your contributions to the community over the years and also for the availability of parts at your store... much appreciated.

I watched your Tesla Coil video for the first time ever recently and tip my hat in respect. A long time admirer of Nikola's spirit: I attempted the same myself back in the eighties and almost burned the whole village to the ground... surprised that I am still alive to tell the tale. :shock:

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8508
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by exxos » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:40 pm

:thanksblue:

Yeah Tesla coil stuff I want to go back to one day. But not easy in built up areas and no where to work on the stuff :(
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Thee
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:49 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by Thee » Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:48 pm

I live far down on the remote Kintyre peninsula in Scotland. Not much to wipe out here with a home brew death ray besides a few sheep.
If you ever see some multi-coloured flashes lighting up the northern skies in your neck of the woods... well, I did it in the name of ''Science''. ... and, it was nice knowing you. ;)

User avatar
Thee
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:49 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by Thee » Sun Mar 24, 2019 5:51 pm

Hi.

All I could find was two 556 chips down on the lower left side of the board with a small 10uf electrolytic near at the 'C100' legend and another at 'C102' that I can not read the value of but it is named ''Joe Masters''. I have replaced the 10uf and the problem remains.
Could anyone please point me to a photo online that details the cap's that I should remove?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8508
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by exxos » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:14 pm

C100 is 10uf
C102 is 22uf

You need to increase those values.. Try 47uf across both.

Its probably c102 which does the power up reset. The 10uf is the reset switch cap so changing that probably won't help.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Thee
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 2:49 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: STe Will Not Boot From Cold.

Post by Thee » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:37 pm

Thank you, much appreciated. I will give that a go.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”