FRAK/2 not working

Problems with your machine in general.
Post Reply
ctirad
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:59 pm

FRAK/2 not working

Post by ctirad » Sat May 04, 2019 11:52 am

Hi. I have complete PAK68/3+Frak/1+pupla+panther2 in one of my Megas.
With Frak/1, the setup worked perfectly well at 50Mhz, video card and Ethernet.
The I decided to replace Frak/1 by Frak/2 and the issues started to come.

My PAK (030A revision) GALs were udapted to the latest versions needed for the Frak/2 and checked that required hardware mods are in place. The Frak gals were reprogrammed (just to be sure) and the board checked as well.

The problem is that after putting all together, the PAK still does work as expected, but no FastRAM is detected. The initial memory test just completely skips FastRAM test and continues to boot. I have bunch of proven 72pin SIMM of both types EDO/FPM, so I don't think the problem si there. Also I don't think it is caused by an unstaibility or similiar cause. I also tried to replace osciallator by 32Mhz and achieved the same result.

The worse is, that after PAK upgrade I'm not able to use PAK/1 any more. The machine immeditely crashes when it comes to initial FastRAM test.

Is there some systematic todo, how to debug the Frak? I'm owner of logic analyser and digital osciloscope.

ctirad
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:59 pm

Re: FRAK/2 not working

Post by ctirad » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:47 pm

OK, so I gived up the Frak2 and returned back to FRAK1 with udpated GALs and now I have perfectly working 50MHz PAK/30, FRAK1/Mach64/ETHERNET setup again.

However, It would be cool to have much more FastRAM as the full blown Mint, MyAES and high resolution is quite memory hungry.
Perhaps time for a PAK3 with CPLD+SDRAM?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8238
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FRAK/2 not working

Post by exxos » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:55 pm

Sorry I can't help , I don't know much about that stuff.. but..

Could you benchmark with GB6 loaded in fast-ram ? Would be interesting to compare it to the current TF boards speed wise.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: FRAK/2 not working

Post by frank.lukas » Thu Sep 26, 2019 4:00 pm

Ask pakman for help ...

User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: FRAK/2 not working

Post by Darklord » Fri Sep 27, 2019 3:31 am

frank.lukas wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 4:00 pm
Ask pakman for help ...
This! The man is the bomb, I'm here to tell you.
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”