No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Problems with your machine in general.
Post Reply
Magnus
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:09 am

No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by Magnus » Fri May 10, 2019 4:04 pm

Hi!

I recently bought a 4 mb ram upgrade for my STe from Exxos. The machine has 2mb installed today and I upgraded it to TOS 2.06. All has worked well. I also have a new Exxos PSU installed and all voltages are correct under load (5.16V & 12.24V).

When installing, I cleaned all contacts on the simm chips and the contacts in the simm holders on the motherboard with isopropanol. The chips are seated correctly and all looks good.

However, when I power on the Atari it won’t boot at all. Only a black screen. I tried installing the old Simms again and it works as normal.

Is there anything I am doing wrong or forgetting? What could cause a problem like this?

Would really appreciate any help!

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7857
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by exxos » Fri May 10, 2019 4:21 pm

The problem with the STE's are the sockets normally. Most simms actually damage the sockets (making the contacts wider than the max tolerance on the socket) which means other simms like mine which were made "to spec" make bad contacts in the sockets. This is why I ended up flowing solder on them to make them even wider to combat the issue.

Do any of the simms seem a loose fit ? Normally they fit fine in unused simm sockets, the ones which had simms in before are the ones which will have issues most likely. Will the STE boot with 2MB (2 simms installed ?)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Magnus
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:09 am

Re: No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by Magnus » Fri May 10, 2019 4:42 pm

Thank you for your reply!

Actually, there were 4 simm chips already installed but the machine only registered 2 MB when doing the memory test as it boots up. Maybe because of faulty sockets?
The machine won’t boot with only 2 chips installed, only when all four are installed.

All the RAM chips (both old and new) seem to fit well and do not seem loose though, but I assume it only takes one or a few pins to be loose in a socket to cause problems?

It does sound like maybe there is a problem with one or two of the sockets, or do you think it might be something else?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7857
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by exxos » Fri May 10, 2019 4:54 pm

Do you get 1MB when 2 simms installed ? Your simms may not be 1MB ones...
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Magnus
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:09 am

Re: No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by Magnus » Fri May 10, 2019 5:16 pm

It won’t boot at all with only two Simms installed. Only a black screen. Tried placing the chips in slots 1 and 3 as well as 2 and 4 respectively, but no boot.

Also, tried other combos, 1&2, 3&4 etc but still only a black screen. I tried with both with your new chips and the old ones.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7857
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by exxos » Fri May 10, 2019 5:34 pm

Most likely you need to change the sockets then.. The STE may even have some other fault, but its normally the sockets.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Magnus
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:09 am

Re: No boot after changing to Exxos 4 MB simms on STE

Post by Magnus » Fri May 10, 2019 5:50 pm

New sockets it is! Will order some soon. Thank you for your help Exxos!

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”