Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:16 pm

I tried a new fuse thinking something had blown. Still no power. Installed 6 chip set as shown in instructional picture. I took them out and put back the original chips and everything works perfectly. Maybe my board is missing something? I'm out of my depth. Fixed a broken IDC connector on the floppy drive. Installed the Marpet, but this is now beyond my understanding. I really thought I'd broken my brand new Atari. :shock:

20190526_174224smaller.jpg
My board before Marpet installation.
20190526_174224smaller.jpg (161.98 KiB) Viewed 680 times

User avatar
Icky
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Icky » Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:21 pm

Hi. Sounds like you have quite a few upgrades going on at the same time. TOS and Marpet installs.

With the original chip back in place is the Market working? Just to rule that upgrade out.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 3:46 pm

Hi. Yes, the Marpet was working and Notator now successfully loads following that upgrade (which was completed before the ROMS were ordered. I was struggling to navigate the site so didn't do a proper introduction. I had used an Atari ST for14 years and even written an album using it before it because so unstable as to crash upon loading in 2009. Turns out it had more done to it than I realised. A Marpet had been installed by the music shop technician and had involved a lot of soldering due to the chip being unsocketed. I have had to do the same upgrade on the new Atari in order to run Notator. (Luckily this one was socketed and just required the 2 jumpers to bypass the original 520 memory.

Basically I've never found a MIDI sequencer I could write so easily with and wanted to get that back.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7857
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Sat Aug 03, 2019 4:25 pm

Can you post a image of your board with the new ROMs placed on top of the old ROMs so we can see how you fitted them ?

If the ST lost power as in green light no longer came on, then sounds like you may have fitted the ROMs backwards shorting out the PSU.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:16 pm

I tried it these 2 ways.

20190803_171059Smaller.jpg
20190803_171059Smaller.jpg (150.15 KiB) Viewed 648 times
20190731_162126smaller.jpg
20190731_162126smaller.jpg (154.96 KiB) Viewed 648 times

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7857
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:26 pm

If you had them in like that then they are upside down... So they would short out the PSU and likely have killed the chips as well :(
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:29 pm

:( I'm flat broke for a month now. Could you post a pic of the correct configuration please?

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by frank.lukas » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:31 pm

The print on the PCB are sometimes wrong !

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7857
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:33 pm

Images are here http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/t ... m#TOS6CHIP

You actually have the order wrong as well...

You could still try the chips in the correct locations, you may get lucky.. No harm in trying .
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:37 pm

I did try the right order the second time but it seems they were upside down. Should that little notch on the chip be facing upwards? I assumed the writing was to go the same way as the writing on my original chips.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”