Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:40 pm

The notch on the new chips should be the same as your old chips, So in this case, the notch should be at the top...
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:49 pm

Would this be the correct placement?
Attachments
20190803_174615Smaller.jpg
20190803_174615Smaller.jpg (149.29 KiB) Viewed 568 times

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:51 pm

Nope... see the image on my website... http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/t ... m#TOS6CHIP
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:56 pm

My original chips's numbers go up in sequence left to right, that's why I got confused. I really am utterly clueless even with a picture. :(

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Sat Aug 03, 2019 6:12 pm

The numbers on the originals are Atari's part number. I doubt you can go on those numbers without knowing what part number is what ROM location, such as LO1 etc. Nobody bothers with those numbers.

You only have to lay out your new chips in the same order as on my website.. Make sure the notches on the chips are the same as on the image... That's it.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 6:20 pm

Okay, thank you :) I'll try it the right way when I have the energy.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 9:49 pm

After speaking to a friend who's worked with computers all his life I've decided to cut my loses. I will order another set on the 17th August. My Atari has a US power supply which I'm stepping down and I was wondering what the difference is between the US TOS 1.04 and the English TOS 1.04? p.s. Sorry for killing your chips. I need a guarantee that they're 100%

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 738
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by PaulJ » Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:07 pm

I'm in the US and have used used the English TOS. Its appeared to be fine and I used it for a while but once and a while you need specific characters like the | symbol and it wasn't available. There were also 3 or 4 more characters that were wrong. You will most likely exerience a similar issue. Also the video for US runs at 60hz and the English runs at 60 hz PAL as I recall. Your bester of getting the correct TOS for your area.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:15 pm

I live in the UK, but acquired a brand new Atari with a US power supply which runs fine. Picture wasn't as good on my original Trust Monitor but it works well on my LG Flatron L1717S which also has an autoset feature on the front which sorts out the phase. Sometimes the horizontal shifts slightly, but push the button and it's fine.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1819
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by PhilC » Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:30 pm

I'd recommend you make things easier for yourself too when you can afford it, by futting a 230v PSU into your machine. Rules out any problems occurring whilst using a step down transformer.

It's also quite likely you popped the new roms by reversing the polarity. Might have broken one or two over the years by doing this 8-)

Rom wise, if it was me, I'd use USA roms with USA machines and keyboards, only for 100% compatibility with the machine and keyboard.

If nothing else, UK STFMs are still reasonably cheap at the moment.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”