Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:44 pm

PhilC wrote:
Sat Aug 03, 2019 10:30 pm
I'd recommend you make things easier for yourself too when you can afford it, by futting a 230v PSU into your machine. Rules out any problems occurring whilst using a step down transformer.

It's also quite likely you popped the new roms by reversing the polarity. Might have broken one or two over the years by doing this 8-)

Rom wise, if it was me, I'd use USA roms with USA machines and keyboards, only for 100% compatibility with the machine and keyboard.

If nothing else, UK STFMs are still reasonably cheap at the moment.
I'm gonna leave the PSU unless it breaks. This Atari had never been used so everything is in amazing condition (even the box was new!)

I'll take your advice and order the US ROMS for 100% compatability.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:35 pm

Sorry guys but I have another issue to fix and can't find the New Topic button. :(

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by PhilC » Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:56 pm

What's your next issue?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7851
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:23 pm

Cosmic Puppet wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 9:35 pm
Sorry guys but I have another issue to fix and can't find the New Topic button. :(
You need to go back to the main section .


viewforum.php?f=23
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Cosmic Puppet
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by Cosmic Puppet » Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:07 pm

Happy to report that I've now successfully upgraded to TOS 1.04. Notator now loads 35 sec. faster (with no pauses that feel like crashes) and I can now copy and run the program disk without getting an error. Very relieved. Thank you all for your help! :)

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7851
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Atari lost all power after installing 6 TOS 1.04 ROM chips.

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:58 pm

:cheer: :cheer: :bravo:
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”