Fixing up my MEGA STE

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by Bikerbob » Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:28 pm

OK, the media change mod? any pics of one done? OR a guide? if not thats cool.

OK, id mods I have done on the 920s .. thanks Chris.

thats what I thought troed, from everything else I have read.

I guess that 1 wire mod Alison did wont damage anything to try, can I get that program you made Chris so that I can test the mod?

Thanks guys.. sorry.. I am now playing with my VME video card.. everything is in german.. sigh..

SO, I can get the video card to boot up.. awesome!! but if I access the floppy (only the floppy) HD access is fine.. the system gives me 4 bombs and crashes. :( ahhh this is my hobby.. lol

James

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by exxos » Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:13 pm

4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by Bikerbob » Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:33 am

Thanks Chris, but I was refering to the diagram at the start of the thread. The one you got from PP site.

Wondering if anyone has done that. and pictures of it.

James

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by Bikerbob » Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:35 pm

Wow, last post on this was Dec 2017.. this hobby is off and on when you have the time it would seem. :)

Well I just did my A/B switch on my MegaSTE.. that was super easy as the W401 and W402 are jumpered, so it was just a matter of jumpered wires to a DPDT switch and I have my A/B woot!

Removed the internal Scsi controller, because I see nothing I can use it for. IF I do Pputnik mod, I can do a larger drive, but then I have to pay for a 15+ year old SCSI to mount.. does not seem worth it.

I looked around but could not seem to find where I posted this.. but I wanted to put a DMA Activity LED where the HDD led would be.. aka - any activity on the DMA (HDD) bus would show on this .. so either Internal or external. My cosmos is at the back of the machine, so I cannot see any status light on it.
Does this look right? I just drew this up a while back , and thought I had asked for opinions. but cant find them.
LED1.jpg
LED1.jpg (19.51 KiB) Viewed 689 times
James

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by Bikerbob » Tue Jun 04, 2019 1:32 pm

Thought I would add here because I dont want to start a new thread.

I am finally getting to installing my FPU in my MSTE

I am using a Minipro TL866cs to program the GAL using MSTE_881.jed

Setup fine, drivers, software all good. I set the chip type.. no problem.. load the file and I can program it.

You can see that it successfully programs..
866cs_gal.jpg
866cs_gal.jpg (257.7 KiB) Viewed 638 times


But it will not verify (V)erify from the menu.. after I have run the program. Also to visually look at the addresses they are not the same.

What about this LOCK bit?? Any help on this would be appreciated.



James

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by exxos » Tue Jun 04, 2019 1:47 pm

It says its verified on your image..

You can't verify GAL's once the lock bit is set (its code protection, so will just read all 1's normally)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by Bikerbob » Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:30 pm

Thanks so much Chris, that answers it for me..

It verified after I did it.. then it put the lock bit on it.. now it cant.

Fantastic.. I will install my FPU and then find something that needs a trig or algebraic calc.. MUHAHA! lol.. Pointless upgrade.. but its my hobby damm it.

SOMEONE GET ME A MONSTER BOARD!!! Sounds like there are lots wanting them.. wonder why Alan has not done another batch?

James

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7647
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by exxos » Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:53 pm

No idea about Alan. He seemed to have vanished even before I left AF.. I guess you could always email him and ask why no new batches of stuff.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Bikerbob
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 7:30 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON
Contact:

Re: Fixing up my MEGA STE

Post by Bikerbob » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:39 am

OK.. first try with the GAL and the FPU did not work.. just blank black screen.

FPU seems good in its socket.. Jumper is off.. Gal is in.. but no join.

I will try another GAL with no lock bit.

James

40mins later.. YES .. working with no LOCK bit.

UP and running.. according to SYSINFO :)

Post Reply