Falcon NVRAM problem

Problems with your machine in general.
Post Reply
gazak28
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:26 pm

Falcon NVRAM problem

Post by gazak28 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Hi all,
I am on here to get some advice.
I recently installed an Exxos NVRAM into one of my Falcons and am having some troubles. I am lucky enough to be involved in a small Atari club and Paul one of the members was able to check my soldering, and tested every solder joint with a multi meter. Checking them against Exxos diagrams.
Every time I go through the process of reseting the NVRAM it all seems to go well.
When I switch the machine of to see if the time holds it will not start. I have to take the battery out, unplug the power supply and wait for about 5 minutes. Switch it on without the battery it works. Put the battery in and it is like Ground Hog Day all over again. The battery has been tested too.
Please if someone has had similar problems I would like to hear. I am waiting on some capacitors to try the trick that Exxos has suggested, but just in case that does not solve it, I am open to any ideas.
Cheers
Gary

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 3461
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Falcon NVRAM problem

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 10, 2017 7:38 pm

It sounds like the problem I saw the other day..

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=37&p=2481#p2479
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Steve
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: Falcon NVRAM problem

Post by Steve » Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:58 am

On first succesful boot you have to run that nvram config tool to program its settings like boot language, display configuration etc etc. Did you do that?

kodak80
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Falcon NVRAM problem

Post by kodak80 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:12 am

Turned out to be a faulty RTC module. I also had the same issue and sent mine back to Exxos who confirmed it was faulty. Gazak28 has since fitted a socketed Dallas chip and has not had any issues. It was a weird issue and for us both in Brisbane to have the same problem was even weirder. Anyway sorted now.
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.ataristreview.com

gazak28
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:26 pm

Re: Falcon NVRAM problem

Post by gazak28 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:27 am

Hi Steve,
Yes all sorted now, thanks for your input.
Cheers

Gary

Post Reply