Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Problems with your machine in general.
Forgottenmyname
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by Forgottenmyname » Sun Apr 29, 2018 8:31 pm

Already set to 9600, 8 N 1.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 3562
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by exxos » Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:25 pm

Did you try 1MB selection on the DRAM board ? (can't remember sorry!)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Forgottenmyname
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by Forgottenmyname » Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:34 pm

Yes I did, forgot to post that.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 3562
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by exxos » Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:43 pm

Forgottenmyname wrote:
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:34 pm
Yes I did, forgot to post that.
I take it it did not help?

Are all the address and data lines from the CPU to the MMU all continuity checked ? Maybe there's a bad connection in that area. As you basely replace the whole RAM circuit and the MMU, there well be a bad connection somewhere else. I also assume you have physically checked the socket itself for damage ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Forgottenmyname
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by Forgottenmyname » Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:10 am

No it didn't help unfortunately.

The socket did have a lot of bent pins, which I have sorted out. I am starting to wonder if this is the cause, as prior to the ram removal everything worked, albeit at 2mb. The pins as is will make good contact with the MMU but I am wondering about the MMU adaptor, as there is a gap behind each pin in the socket now.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 3562
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by exxos » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:59 pm

Forgottenmyname wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:10 am
The socket did have a lot of bent pins, which I have sorted out. I am starting to wonder if this is the cause, as prior to the ram removal everything worked, albeit at 2mb. The pins as is will make good contact with the MMU but I am wondering about the MMU adaptor, as there is a gap behind each pin in the socket now.
It does squash the pins little bit, but I have not really had any issues with removing the board and going back to a plane MMU. But there is indeed less pressure on the pins..

What I would suggest is you can push the pins out on the MMU itself push them outwards slightly as reinserting them in the socket a couple of times does push the pins inwards on the chip itself which can cause bad connections.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Forgottenmyname
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by Forgottenmyname » Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:26 pm

You mean push the pins on the actual chip out a little?

Wouldn't have thought of that, definitely worth a try :dualthumbup:

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 3562
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Mega ST4 working but only showing 2mb

Post by exxos » Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:57 pm

Forgottenmyname wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:26 pm
You mean push the pins on the actual chip out a little?

Wouldn't have thought of that, definitely worth a try :dualthumbup:
Yes :) I have to do it all the time.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply