Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Problems with your machine in general.
spiny
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:29 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Post by spiny » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:14 pm

Well, this is 'on hold' for now as i dun fucked up. Looking closley at the WD chip I noticed one of the pins was broken off at the chip, not sure when it happened, but I have a spare, so I desoldered it by snipping the pins then heating the stubs and lifting them off, like usual, but for some reason - and I didn't notice until I had done them all :/ , half the pins came away with the solder pad too, some also lifting the tracks.

I presume it's fixable by running fly leads from the pins to the track locations, but too much work for now, so it's going on my 'do this when i'm better at soldering' pile.
wd-oops.jpg
wd-oops.jpg (510.75 KiB) Viewed 700 times
slightly annoyed, but hopefully it's not permanently dead.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5029
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Post by exxos » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:18 pm

spiny wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:14 pm
slightly annoyed, but hopefully it's not permanently dead.
:cry:

You can send me the board if you want, I can put a socket in there.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Post by rubber_jonnie » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:29 pm

Would it not be possible to lift the plastic part of the header and look at the topside?

I know that' spossible with mine.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

spiny
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:29 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Post by spiny » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:32 pm

rubber_jonnie wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:29 pm
Would it not be possible to lift the plastic part of the header and look at the topside?

I know that' spossible with mine.
yes, but slightly academic right now :D

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Post by rubber_jonnie » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:33 pm

Oh hell wait, my browser just refreshed and I saw your latest pic. Ouch, not a fun thing to happen.

Should be fixable though, and if anyone can, it's Chris.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

spiny
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:29 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Floppy header pinout - loose pin

Post by spiny » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:48 pm

yeah, i'm sure it will live again :)

in other slightly better news, my earlier screw up meant i could look at one of my other FMs, the one with a soldered 1meg upgrade that didn't work. Swapped out all the ram chips with some spares I had, hurrah, now working :)
2017-08-31 21.42.36.jpg
2017-08-31 21.42.36.jpg (3.09 MiB) Viewed 693 times

Post Reply