Upgrading my Stacy

General discussions or ideas about hardware.
Post Reply
Fidzen
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:46 pm

Upgrading my Stacy

Post by Fidzen » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:15 pm

Hi all.

I have a Atari Stacy 2 that I have upgraded to 4Mb RAM. Now I'm looking for a good way to
change the 20Mb HD to something bigger and more modern. I have looked at the Ultrasatan
and wonder if it's possible to use it with the Stacy.
So my first question is if it will work with TOS 1.04? Will the internal cable for the Mega STE
work in the Stacy also? Where can I find a good source for 5v inside the Stacy to run the US
with?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5021
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Upgrading my Stacy

Post by exxos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:34 pm

Fidzen wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:15 pm
So my first question is if it will work with TOS 1.04?
I use it with TOS104..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Atarian Computing
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:27 am

Re: Upgrading my Stacy

Post by Atarian Computing » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:06 pm

Fidzen wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:15 pm
Hi all.

I have a Atari Stacy 2 that I have upgraded to 4Mb RAM. Now I'm looking for a good way to
change the 20Mb HD to something bigger and more modern. I have looked at the Ultrasatan
and wonder if it's possible to use it with the Stacy.
So my first question is if it will work with TOS 1.04? Will the internal cable for the Mega STE
work in the Stacy also? Where can I find a good source for 5v inside the Stacy to run the US
with?

Thanks in advance.
The MSTE cable will work
You could use the power cable for the hard drive. The one that comes out of the DC/DC board.

User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: Upgrading my Stacy

Post by Darklord » Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:34 am

The Ultrasatan works great with the STacy!

I put one in mine internally, using Alah H.'s internal Mega STe/STacy adapter.

Here are some pics:
post-5822-0-99060700-1362291008.jpg
post-5822-0-99060700-1362291008.jpg (297.35 KiB) Viewed 446 times
post-5822-0-10958800-1313915201.jpg
post-5822-0-10958800-1313915201.jpg (341.85 KiB) Viewed 446 times
post-5822-0-09404800-1440974357.jpeg
post-5822-0-09404800-1440974357.jpeg (63.68 KiB) Viewed 446 times
HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

Fidzen
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:46 pm

Re: Upgrading my Stacy

Post by Fidzen » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:44 pm

Is it possible to buy Alan H's adapter today, or is it out of stock?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: Upgrading my Stacy

Post by Darklord » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:49 pm

Fidzen wrote:
Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:44 pm
Is it possible to buy Alan H's adapter today, or is it out of stock?

Thanks in advance.
I'd definitely get in touch with Alan - it's always best to go to the source.

Good luck!
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

Post Reply