Viking board on Mega,ST

General discussions or ideas about hardware.
rcamp48
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:14 am

Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by rcamp48 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:52 am

What if anything can I do with a Viking board in a Mega St4 , mine arrived today with 4 megs ram , TOS 1.04 and a Viking n board with an extra CPU socket. Is there any way to put a 9'pin adapter to ,15 pin vga connector for possibly color on a flat screen monitor ? Rubber Johnny you seem to be an expert on this one. Russ
1549684246751-1363138625.jpg
My new system , a Mega ST 4 indeed
1549684246751-1363138625.jpg (245.96 KiB) Viewed 925 times
Russ

rcamp48
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:14 am

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by rcamp48 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:53 am

Have a look at this , is this standard for a Mega ST?
1549702277418-2146399922.jpg
ICD Airspeed ST
1549702277418-2146399922.jpg (380.67 KiB) Viewed 908 times

DoG
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by DoG » Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:24 am

It's a 16Mhz booster with some fast cache ram chips to speed up RAM access. Normal Mega ST have 8Mhz

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by rubber_jonnie » Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:52 am

Afraid I'm not familiar with Megas Russ, but you should be able to get a UBESwitch or Centurion VGA adapter board to connect to a modern display.

Coolnovelties.co.uk also do a good range of Hi Res and Low/Med Res and SCART cables for reasonable prices too.

Be aware that with these adapters, you will be able to use Hi Res on any modern VGA display, but Low/Med Res require a display that is 15Khz capable.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

Atarian Computing
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:27 am

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by Atarian Computing » Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:20 am

From DOIT_ST:
The viking card is made by Atari for the SM194 (ECL 19' screen) with DB9 connector. It plugs in the 68K MegaBus and uses a driver sm194drv in 1280*960*monochrome, NVDI can be used with it (NVDI4, version 5 not tested).
The empty socket is for 68881 FPU.
I would guess the same ECL to VGA adapter for the TT would allow a VGA monitor to work. You'd also need a 9pin to 15pin adapter.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 726
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by PaulJ » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:46 pm

Looks like a nice purchase. Lots of goodies!!

rcamp48
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:14 am

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by rcamp48 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:04 pm

I have removed the Viking Card any advantages to putting it back in, and EXXOS I need a power supply for the Meg ST , this one just dies, (I susect the power plug, the switch is OK tested it with a multmeter

Russ

PS: I just noticed that one of the wires coming from the battery compartment was loose ,, and broke off, would this cause the unit to not boot? Or does it sound like a power supply problem

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1802
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by PhilC » Sat Feb 09, 2019 10:08 pm

Easiest way is to grab your multimeter and to see if the switch works or not.

The Mega would boot with our without battery connected.

I presume the Viking card is a 16mhz booster, so if you plan to use more cpuintensive stuff, then yes put it back in And since it came with it in, I'd put it back in anyway, in case things have been altered to get it to work.

First though, check the PSU. You can use one out of an STFM or STE if you have one, just wont have the feet in the right place, or a cooling fan.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 726
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by PaulJ » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:38 am

Russ, just don't bring a soldering iron into the same room as the mega and things should work out fine... I believe the card is a German higher res video card from what I found in a quick look-See.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: Viking board on Mega,ST

Post by frank.lukas » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:55 am

Viking card with ECL converter ...
karte_forum.jpg
karte_forum.jpg (121.96 KiB) Viewed 830 times
raster_forum.jpg
raster_forum.jpg (111.06 KiB) Viewed 830 times
Moiree with my NEC ...
aufloesung_forum.jpg
aufloesung_forum.jpg (128.39 KiB) Viewed 830 times
-> https://forum.atari-home.de/index.php/t ... #msg202122

Driver -> https://ralfzimmermann.de/files/sm194drv.lzh

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE DISCUSSIONS”