Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

General discussions or ideas about hardware.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13755
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by exxos » Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:33 am

Icky wrote:
Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:17 am
If you have an H5 @exxos added jumpers to accommodate this board so no track cutting necessary on the H5 :)
Yep, thats my delay in testing out the scan doubler
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?

User avatar
Smonson
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by Smonson » Fri Oct 23, 2020 1:06 pm

Yeah, I saw that! Looks like you guys are pretty close to having your H5s up and running too! Pretty cool :D

I can make specific H5 versions of the PCB eventually also.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13755
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:13 am

@Smonson @Icky so now I have my B1 running, how to actually wire it in ?
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?

User avatar
Smonson
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by Smonson » Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:42 am

exxos wrote:
Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:13 am
@Smonson @Icky so now I have my B1 running, how to actually wire it in ?
Cool, congrats on the B1 :)

Check my preliminary instructions on smonson.com (third bullet off the front page, I forgot to fix the direct link, sorry!)

EDIT: Fixed the linking bug, the instructions are here.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13755
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2020 10:10 am

Ah yep remember that page now.. I guess I should fit a VGA socket then :lol:
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13755
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2020 11:03 am

heh :lol:

IMG_5918.JPG
IMG_5918.JPG (310.35 KiB) Viewed 341 times


Though not got the blanking wire connected.. and feeding the video into the scart on my TV as was just doing it for shits and giggles :lol:

IMG_5919.JPG
IMG_5919.JPG (226.23 KiB) Viewed 346 times

EDIT:

Even odder...

IMG_5920.JPG
IMG_5920.JPG (212.31 KiB) Viewed 343 times
IMG_5921.JPG
IMG_5921.JPG (413.46 KiB) Viewed 343 times
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?

User avatar
Smonson
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by Smonson » Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:23 pm

Well. At least the picture quality seems good!

The first one looks like you've got the doubled video data, but with the old 15KHz HSYNC timing.

The second one seems better, I take it you haven't disconnected BLANK - if you lift that resistor and tie the loose end to +5v it should fix that, I think (just lifting it and leaving it disconnected would probably be enough).

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13755
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:56 pm

Smonson wrote:
Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:23 pm
The first one looks like you've got the doubled video data, but with the old 15KHz HSYNC timing.
Yeah probably as it was RGB scart input on my TV..
Smonson wrote:
Thu Dec 31, 2020 12:23 pm
The second one seems better, I take it you haven't disconnected BLANK - if you lift that resistor and tie the loose end to +5v it should fix that, I think (just lifting it and leaving it disconnected would probably be enough).
This is on a H5 so not sure how it wires in... I have tried feeding the blanking wire to the DAC blanking and leaving it disconnected, only thing it did was generate a black bar towards the bottom of the screen which was bouncing up and down.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?

User avatar
Smonson
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by Smonson » Thu Dec 31, 2020 1:59 pm

That's odd, if you've disconnected the original blank signal from the glue chip, it should look fine. The black comb down the left side, I assume, is the original horizontal blank, kicking in at the start of every second line where the old hsync was.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13755
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Sidequest: VGA scan doubler

Post by exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2020 2:39 pm

Smonson wrote:
Thu Dec 31, 2020 1:59 pm
That's odd, if you've disconnected the original blank signal from the glue chip, it should look fine. The black comb down the left side, I assume, is the original horizontal blank, kicking in at the start of every second line where the old hsync was.
Yeah, theres a jumper on the H5 to break the Hsync line.. So GLUE > Hsync in, Hsyout out to where glue was broken..

If you look at the first image I posted the colours show how its wired..
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE DISCUSSIONS”