Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

General discussions or ideas about hardware.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7589
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by exxos » Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:27 pm

Probably the easiest way is to just have a IO pin connected to the MONO pin and setup a register somewhere to switch it . Then just have a small PRG to set or clear that register to switch modes.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by Smonson » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:28 pm

Adding it to EmuTOS should be relatively straightforward, without any hardware changes. ...I say "relatively" by comparison with real TOS.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1330
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by rubber_jonnie » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:59 am

Apologies, what with one thing and another over the weekend, I didn't get another look at this any further.

I will get some video of the problem and put it up, with a bit of luck later tonight.

I guess if we could have an IO pin that is programmable and could connect pin 17 of the MFP68901 to GND, then flipping rez is a thing :)
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1330
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by rubber_jonnie » Mon Mar 18, 2019 12:10 pm

DVI to HDMI adapter just arrived, which will give me additional testing options.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1330
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by rubber_jonnie » Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:58 pm

Ok, so I quickly ran some tests in low/med/hi res on a 1040STFM running TOS 1.02 (I may have mistakenly said 1.04 earlier) including Blitter, with the DVI board set to jumper B and no vsync cable, and the outcome was as follows:

1. Throughout the tests, even when the screen was blank, the LED on the HDMI adaptor remained on at all resolutions. At no time did it extinguish.

2. No matter what resolution, a blank black screen could be provoked by simply moving the mouse pointer between the TOS pull down menus.

3. At low/med resolution, the screen would blank and become all black, and come back as it was after a second or two.

4. At hi res, the screen would sometimes come back ok, and sometimes would have vertical white bars and what appeared to be shifted columns. It wouldn't recover, but the machine was not hung, and menus were available, and the mouse pointer would move. Changing between the TOS pull down menus would still cause the blanking.

Whilst navigating the menus I noted that the Blitter was enabled, so wondered what would happen if I turned it off, and this is where it gets interesting.

With the Blitter turned off, I was unable to reproduce the "blanking" at any of the screen resolutions. They were all 100% fine.

What was also interesting was, that when I ran a short Blitter test using the diagnostic cartridge, the test caused a blank black screen and when the display came back to normal, the test was marked as failed.

I then tried the long Blitter test and it passed no problem.

It would seem then that the problem is Blitter related. However I will reserve judgement until I have tested with another couple of STs, both with and without Blitter.

I'm also trying to get a vid uploaded, but it is taking an age to upload from my phone for some reason, but it will show the basic TOS low/med/hi res tests with and without Blitter. I still need to get a vid of the diagnostic cart tests, but right now, sleep is looking like the more appealing option!
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by Smonson » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:53 am

That's very interesting and strange, because the blitter doesn't interact with the shifter. And surely nothing here can tell where the mouse pointer is... right!? Unless moving the mouse to a certain spot causes the ST or its associated wires to move. Question: does it still happen when you use the keyboard to move the pointer with ALT+arrows?

I'm theorising that a brief loss of sync, not long enough to see on the LEDs, could cause the monitor to go blank for a couple of seconds while it searches for a stable sync again.

My only other theory right now is that power supply variations could cause a problem, some issue that is not present/as bad when the blitter is disabled.

User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by Smonson » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:55 am

Another question (which is not as easily answered): if you had an original shifter installed, would it still fail the blitter short test?

User avatar
Icky
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by Icky » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:06 am

rubber_jonnie wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:58 pm
Ok, so I quickly ran some tests in low/med/hi res on a 1040STFM running TOS 1.02 (I may have mistakenly said 1.04 earlier) including Blitter, with the DVI board set to jumper B and no vsync cable, and the outcome was as follows:
RJ do you get the same responses with the vsync connected?

When I get time tonight I will run the same tests to see if I can reproduce.

User avatar
rubber_jonnie
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1330
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:40 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by rubber_jonnie » Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:28 am

So in answer to the questions you've raised:

1. Unless moving the mouse to a certain spot causes the ST or its associated wires to move. Question: does it still happen when you use the keyboard to move the pointer with ALT+arrows? The ST doesn't move when I'm moving the mouse pointer, the only cable that does move is that of the mouse.. I will try ALT+Arrow keys and report back.

2. I'm theorising that a brief loss of sync, not long enough to see on the LEDs, could cause the monitor to go blank for a couple of seconds while it searches for a stable sync again.Whatever happens, it's faster than I can see, the LED doesn't even appear to blink.

3. My only other theory right now is that power supply variations could cause a problem, some issue that is not present/as bad when the blitter is disabled.The power supply is good, recapped with one of exxos' kits.

4. Another question (which is not as easily answered): if you had an original shifter installed, would it still fail the blitter short test? I couldn't say, but it is easy enough to test. I'll let you know the outcome.

5. RJ do you get the same responses with the vsync connected? I've not yet tried with vsync connected, I will do and will report back.

In addition to the above, I will try other boards and see what the result is. I have a mix of blitters installed by me and at the factory.

Incidentally, all of my PSUs bar one, have been recapped. The machine that has that PSU won't be a part of the testing because it doesn't have a blitter.

Here's a link to the video, which includes testing at all resolutions, with and without the blitter.

https://youtu.be/JbsaOFb2zgE

I didn't get a video of the diag cart tests as I thought to try it later on, and forgot to take my phone with me when I went back upstairs. I'll get a video of that at some pint and upload it.
Collector of old Atari things:
800XL + Ape Warp mod, 2x 1010 cassette, 1050 + Happy mod, 65XE (128k) & XC12, SIO2SD, 2600jr, 7800 and Lynx II
Atari 520ST (1Meg) + Gotek, 1040STFM + Vortex ATOnce + Gotek, 1040STF long button floppy, 4160 STE with Gotek and ROM switcher, 4160STE with 32Mhz booster, ROM switcher and CosmosEx, not to mention various bare ST boards for testing including a PAK 68/2 :)
Plus the rest..
Amiga stuff, Mac stuff, Sinclair stuff etc...
www.electronicnothingness.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7589
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Project: HDMI/DVI out for STFM

Post by exxos » Tue Mar 19, 2019 8:37 am

I was going to suggest trying the remake board :lol:

Mine has the blitter and I did not see any issues. I think I only tried with Vsync wire connected though.

It may be you need to change the address and databus pullups to 2.2K. With the bliter enabled, the extra load on the bus could be causing it to trip up and the shifter issues are the outcome...

I guess you could try running YAART to see if the RAM itself trips up but may not be a fair test..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply