MEGA STE and graphics cards

All information relating to connecting your ST to a modern TV/monitor.
KyleB
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:10 am

Just found someone selling VME ISA adapters for graphics cards. What I've noticed is with this sort of setup there seems to be 3 choices for card, either an ET4000, or ATI Mach32 or Mach64.

I can get either the ET4000 or the Mach32 easily enough. But which one works better?

Steve
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by Steve » Sun Aug 05, 2018 5:07 am

I think Mach32 is better than et4000

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas » Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:46 am

ET4000 MSTE ...
et4000mste.gif
et4000mste.gif (9.97 KiB) Viewed 575 times
ATI MACH32 MSTE ...
m32mste.gif
m32mste.gif (10.8 KiB) Viewed 575 times
ATI MACH64 do not work on a Mega STE, at the moment is it Atari TT only.

Petari
Software Moderator
Software Moderator
Posts: 567
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by Petari » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:18 pm

Isn't the new graphic modes what is interesting in case of this graphics cards for Ataris ? ET4000 should know true true color (16M), if I'm not wrong.
What will be for sure slow, but looks nice.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:45 pm

My two Benchmark are with 256 Colors. ET4000 by 1024x768 and MACH32 with 1280x1024 ...

KyleB
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB » Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:16 pm

frank.lukas wrote:
Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:45 pm
My two Benchmark are with 256 Colors. ET4000 by 1024x768 and MACH32 with 1280x1024 ...
Image

This is with your Nova board, Mach32, and the drivers you say to use in the paper you put with it.

No hard drive installed, only those files in floppy drive auto folder.

I would show it through ebay but their msg system does not do pictures.

KyleB
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by KyleB » Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:38 pm

I just notice MSTE_M32.zip is missing MENU.PRG

I think, okay, must be the problem. Go look for it in other NOVA driver zips on that site you told me to get it from. Stumble though google translate, first menu option tells me "no resolutions" exit MENU.PRG, get same trash screen as image above.

Why do people think its acceptable to sell stuff without any documentation... I have no idea what to do to maker this stupid thing work. Nobody has put the answer online. Why is it being kept secret?

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas » Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:17 am

Send me your email address and I give your the driver for the MACH32 with Infos. Tell me whether you have a TT or MSTE and your MACH32 have 1 or 2MB Ram.

derkom
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by derkom » Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:54 am

KyleB wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:38 pm
Go look for it in other NOVA driver zips on that site you told me to get it from. Stumble though google translate...
Only peripherally related ( 8-) ) to your problem, but you can find an English language version of MENU.PRG at https://silicon-heaven.org/atari/nova/MENU/

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: MEGA STE and graphics cards

Post by frank.lukas » Wed Aug 22, 2018 2:05 pm

Note that the little ATI MACH32 with 1MB and a 85Mhz Bt RamDAC can only work with 2 or 256 Colors. 15 or 16bit Color do not work. The card work only maximal to 1024x768 Pixel. When you upgrade the card to 2MB DRAM the Driver will see the card only as 1MB card, so 2MB do not work.
mach32_Bt_RamDAC.jpg
mach32_Bt_RamDAC.jpg (72.37 KiB) Viewed 322 times
Idek will may be work on it to fix the faults with the Bt RamDAC Card !?!

Post Reply