F030 20/40Mhz

Benchmark screenshots for various boosters & machines.
tuxie
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: F030 20/40Mhz

Post by tuxie » Sun Feb 04, 2018 9:15 pm

No time at the moment, Job holds me away from Atari... and we have to finish the USB interface, when its done i will finish the new booster.

Steve
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: F030 20/40Mhz

Post by Steve » Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:01 am

No worries, thanks for the update :)

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 3461
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: F030 20/40Mhz

Post by exxos » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:09 am

tuxie wrote:
Tue Jan 16, 2018 6:08 am
I made a Accelerator board like the Phantom and replaced the Clockpatch with a GAL, in this GAL i do a switching when AS is not Active then i push the clck to 40Mhz, when AS is active then i use 20Mhz.
That is cool.. I'm not sure if nemesis/phantom did the /as trick? You could probably use the ROM cs line in the /as code and run higher speeds with ROM access. Its basically what I did with my boosters. A 55ns ROM works on the STE at 40mhz... So depending how fast the ROM decoding is on the falcon you could gain a lot of speed by running the CPU at full speed when /as is high or ROM cs is low..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

tuxie
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: F030 20/40Mhz

Post by tuxie » Sun Sep 02, 2018 6:47 pm

I am not sure if this is working, because the SDMA could access the TOS... i tried this in my TT there it is not working.

KyleB
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: F030 20/40Mhz

Post by KyleB » Sun Sep 02, 2018 6:55 pm

tuxie wrote:
Sun Sep 02, 2018 6:47 pm
I am not sure if this is working, because the SDMA could access the TOS... i tried this in my TT there it is not working.
You've got a PM

Post Reply