Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

General Discussion, STOS.

Moderator: troed

User avatar
thorsten.otto
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 2:20 am

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by thorsten.otto »

Smonson wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 9:35 am The "modes" to go TO are actually VDI handle IDs or something like that
It's the device ID, the one that you get by setting workin[0] to Getrez()+2 in the call to v_opnwk(), as the Compendium recommends. ID 1 means "current resolution". zero is not valid i think.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 23722
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by exxos »

I may sound dumb, but isn't there a unused register in the shifter you can use and just use that register to switch the mono pin ? All you would need TOS wise is to enable High res in the menu and set the new register to switch to mono...
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by Smonson »

thorsten.otto wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:04 am It's the device ID, the one that you get by setting workin[0] to Getrez()+2 in the call to v_opnwk(), as the Compendium recommends. ID 1 means "current resolution". zero is not valid i think.
Ah right - that makes sense :)
User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by Smonson »

exxos wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:17 am I may sound dumb, but isn't there a unused register in the shifter you can use and just use that register to switch the mono pin ? All you would need TOS wise is to enable High res in the menu and set the new register to switch to mono...
That's definitely a backup plan, but it's not as ideal as just having TOS do it in the first place. I'd also like a way to enable 320x200x256 for 16MHz machines one day and the same mechanism would be used there.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 23722
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by exxos »

Smonson wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:21 am
exxos wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:17 am I may sound dumb, but isn't there a unused register in the shifter you can use and just use that register to switch the mono pin ? All you would need TOS wise is to enable High res in the menu and set the new register to switch to mono...
That's definitely a backup plan, but it's not as ideal as just having TOS do it in the first place. I'd also like a way to enable 320x200x256 for 16MHz machines one day and the same mechanism would be used there.
Troed I think had a patched driver to do that when he did the 16mhz mod.

https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/forum/viewt ... =110#p8331
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by Smonson »

exxos wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:26 am Troed I think had a patched driver to do that when he did the 16mhz mod.
Yeah. We were just unfortunately never able to get his double-speed machine running with the FPGA mod. But he wasn't able to select the new modes from the Desktop Preferences menu, I assume he was running a small utility in AUTO or something like that to set up the extra-big modes after the machine booted up.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 23722
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by exxos »

What I was hinting at, was you seem to be trying to get TOS to open a new workstation ? If so, thats what the over scan software does.,,

EDIT:
Since TOS does all the work anyway when it detects the mono pin, might you recode that routine so instead of TOS checking the mono pin, it checks the selection in the desktop menu ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by Smonson »

exxos wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:48 am What I was hinting at, was you seem to be trying to get TOS to open a new workstation ? If so, thats what the over scan software does.,,
I see. No, it's opening whatever default physical workstation it needs at boot time, I just want it to do that successfully without crashing. The next thing I'm going to do is have a bunch of status variables that I can use for holding debugging info, and a little program to print it out.
User avatar
Smonson
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by Smonson »

exxos wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:48 am Since TOS does all the work anyway when it detects the mono pin, might you recode that routine so instead of TOS checking the mono pin, it checks the selection in the desktop menu ?
I tried it, but I always see a bus error (2 bombs) and an infinite reset loop if I set it up that way. I don't know why.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 23722
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Modified TOS to remove resolutions limitation

Post by exxos »

Smonson wrote: Fri Mar 06, 2020 11:18 am I tried it, but I always see a bus error (2 bombs) and an infinite reset loop if I set it up that way. I don't know why.
I can only assume if you set up a software register, that tos is checking for that as a physical register, as in hardware, not software ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Post Reply

Return to “SOFTWARE”