Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3876
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by PhilC » Tue Apr 21, 2020 5:52 pm

A quick question , is this just for 330 and 360 cards only?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:14 pm

PhilC wrote:
Tue Apr 21, 2020 5:52 pm
A quick question , is this just for 330 and 360 cards only?
Yes. The CD32 has the UART pins on the edge connector.

EDIT: I could have added this to the A1200 card but people use PCMCIA there. No chance of it on an A500 card would required a full UART chip.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3876
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by PhilC » Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:57 pm

Thanks, that explains it.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

sugar
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:28 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by sugar » Thu Apr 23, 2020 9:31 pm

Did some nasty soldering and got my TF-330 online. Brilliant stuff.

matt020
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Mon May 04, 2020 2:07 pm

Has anyone tried baud rates above 115200?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Mon May 04, 2020 2:23 pm

matt020 wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 2:07 pm
Has anyone tried baud rates above 115200?
No. ESP Slip router doesnt go above that from the docs.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

sugar
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:28 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by sugar » Mon May 04, 2020 9:09 pm

matt020 wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 2:07 pm
Has anyone tried baud rates above 115200?
I can run it at 216000bps but the CPU starts really struggling when you up the speeds. I think that 1mbps shouldn't be an issue with TF360 (If that's the only bottle neck). I think the documentation only tells that it defaults to 115200 since some USB devices max out at that rate but 21600 bps can be achieved just by editing envarc:sana2/slip0.config and setting the bitrate in the esp console. If that fails you can probably try a slower rate, say 201600 that still produces a nice boost.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Mon May 04, 2020 10:00 pm

sugar wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 9:09 pm
I can run it at 216000bps but the CPU starts really struggling when you up the speeds. I think that 1mbps shouldn't be an issue with TF360.
I'm very surprised the CD32 uart can handle that at all. I wouldn't expect it to get much faster.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

sugar
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:28 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by sugar » Mon May 04, 2020 10:15 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 10:00 pm
sugar wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 9:09 pm
I can run it at 216000bps but the CPU starts really struggling when you up the speeds. I think that 1mbps shouldn't be an issue with TF360.
I'm very surprised the CD32 uart can handle that at all. I wouldn't expect it to get much faster.
Ahh well I benefit from not knowing what I'm doing.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Mon May 04, 2020 10:17 pm

sugar wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 10:15 pm
Ahh well I benefit from not knowing what I'm doing.
Keep going. Tell me what the limit is.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”