Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by supaduper » Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:05 am

It may be because you need to change the Baud rate to 115200 on the Amiga side to match the EPS8266 (Default 115200)
So open a text editor and go to to> ENVARC:Sana2/slip0.config, just open it with a text editor to change it to 115200

Also if you flashed the ESP2866 correctly ? because when you boot the CD32 the Blue LED will stay on permenantly, but when you have telneted into it and have put your router details in and connected to the wifi , then when you boot the CD32 the blue LED will stay on for a few seconds then go out

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3680
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:36 am

supaduper wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:05 am
It may be because you need to change the Baud rate to 115200 on the Amiga side to match the EPS8266 (Default 115200)
So open a text editor and go to to> ENVARC:Sana2/slip0.config, just open it with a text editor to change it to 115200
I am assuming that he's run my script? no?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by supaduper » Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:48 am

terriblefire wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:36 am
supaduper wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:05 am
It may be because you need to change the Baud rate to 115200 on the Amiga side to match the EPS8266 (Default 115200)
So open a text editor and go to to> ENVARC:Sana2/slip0.config, just open it with a text editor to change it to 115200
I am assuming that he's run my script? no?
Hopefully Steve but I know some people have got the earler unrevised script, so I am just putting this info out there for them to check thats all

Mark

matt020
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:25 am

terriblefire wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:27 am
the telnet should be to 192.168.240.1 7777 not 192.168.240.1,7777
If he is using DC Telnet to telnet into the ESP module, it needs a comma between IP and port number...

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3680
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:30 am

matt020 wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:25 am
terriblefire wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:27 am
the telnet should be to 192.168.240.1 7777 not 192.168.240.1,7777
If he is using DC Telnet to telnet into the ESP module, it needs a comma between IP and port number...
I had assumed everyone would use the amitcp telnet client but ok. i've seen clientstry to resolve "192.168.240.1,7777" which would be bad.

For me on the TF360.. flashed firmware, install roadshow, ran script, ping 192.168.240.1 ... works. Dont know how it could be made easier.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

matt020
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:37 am

terriblefire wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:30 am
matt020 wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:25 am


If he is using DC Telnet to telnet into the ESP module, it needs a comma between IP and port number...
I had assumed everyone would use the amitcp telnet client but ok. i've seen clientstry to resolve "192.168.240.1,7777" which would be bad.

For me on the TF360.. flashed firmware, install roadshow, ran script, ping 192.168.240.1 ... works. Dont know how it could be made easier.
Yeah, well we dont know what he is using, but when you see someone add a comma between the IP and the port, its often a DC Telnet thing.

You just know he's gunna say he's not using DC Telnet now and prove me totally wrong....

sugar
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:28 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by sugar » Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:53 pm

I've pretty much copied my TF330 settings to TF360 but stepped down thenbaud rate to 115200. Will probably try to step it down a bit more since if I try to browse or use wget it locks up and crashes in seconds. Might try another PSU too.

Higgy
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:05 pm
Location: Somerset

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Higgy » Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:39 pm

Used script (did not have to comment out anything unlike on the Getting CD32 online Guide).
Blue light (ESP) flickers on initial CD32 power on then goes out.
Using DC Telnet.
Ping results - 12 packets sent, none recieved.
Firmware flashing on my ESP-01S the issue? I can try via the wife's linux laptop.
Thanks

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by supaduper » Thu Jun 18, 2020 2:23 pm

Higgy wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:39 pm
Used script (did not have to comment out anything unlike on the Getting CD32 online Guide).
Blue light (ESP) flickers on initial CD32 power on then goes out.
Using DC Telnet.
Ping results - 12 packets sent, none recieved.
Firmware flashing on my ESP-01S the issue? I can try via the wife's linux laptop.
Thanks
Like I said a few posts back, if you have flashed the ESP8266 correctly then when you boot it on the CD32 the blue led will stay on permanently, only when you have entered your router details will the Blue led come and go out after a few seconds on boot

Most problems from what I see is not installing the software , but flashing the EPS8266 correctly, that`s why I use a raspberry pi and a dedicated ESP-01 programmer as there are some programmers out there that you have to hack for it to work

matt020
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 2:25 pm

Higgy wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:39 pm
Used script (did not have to comment out anything unlike on the Getting CD32 online Guide).
Blue light (ESP) flickers on initial CD32 power on then goes out.
Using DC Telnet.
Ping results - 12 packets sent, none recieved.
Firmware flashing on my ESP-01S the issue? I can try via the wife's linux laptop.
Thanks
After flashing the firmware, the blue light on the ESP should be on solid... until WiFi settings are put in, then it all changes.

Once flashed correctly, and wifi settings are set on the ESP, the blue light will remain on for a couple of seconds until it connects to the WiFi access point, then the blue light goes out.

If you flash the firmware, and are getting a quick flicker of blue light only, something didn't go right with the flash

Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”