Page 19 of 22

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2020 8:07 pm
by matt020
Has anyone done any more testing with 216000 baud?

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:04 pm
by terriblefire
Didnt work for me.

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2020 11:36 pm
by Rochabian
Got a problem when connecting with DCTelnet
Stay on connecting and time out when i enter 192.168.240.1;7777
With shownetstatus i've : localhost 192.168.240.2
Default gateway 192.168.240.1 and dns 8.8.8.8 so i think i'm right for that part
I've flashed the ESP and the led remains blue when powering on the CD32, so the firmware should be OK too.
I don't know what mistake i've made, perhaps i should try at lower speed, now i am at 115200, but doesn't connect :(
Same things happen if i don't plug the ESP to the TF330

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 4:11 am
by matt020
With DC Telnet, use a comma and not a semi colon, it should look like this:

192.168.240.1,7777

Have you got a TCP stack running before trying to open DC Telnet?

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:46 pm
by Rochabian
Sorry, it was a typo on the post, i've entered 192.168.240.1,7777 but it doesn't work
What do you mean with "Have you got a TCP stack running..."
I've installed Roadshow, but can't ping 192.168.240.1

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:12 pm
by terriblefire
Rochabian wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:46 pm
Sorry, it was a typo on the post, i've entered 192.168.240.1,7777 but it doesn't work
What do you mean with "Have you got a TCP stack running..."
I've installed Roadshow, but can't ping 192.168.240.1
If you've installed roadshow and run the script then I expect there is some comms issue between the ESP and the Amiga.

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:23 pm
by supaduper
Check in the Devs:drawer check that slip.device is there
and in Devs again but in the `Netinterfaces` drawer check that `Slip` is there, if they are then you have insatalled the script correctly

If you have changed the baud rate then as I say many times make sure you have the same baud rate on the ESP8266 and the Amiga as if they do not match you will never get a connection

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:56 pm
by Rochabian
slip.device is in devs: network folder
slip is present in devs:netinterfaces
Baud rate is edited on slip0config to match 115200
I've tested on a fresh ClassicWb install too, with 2 different programmers & 2 different ESP
How can i be sure the ESP is recognized, excepts the blue led on ?
Perhaps i have two faulty ESP....it would be bad luck

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:05 pm
by supaduper
I will say that it is just a bad flash of the ESP, get in touch with thairacer he is in France I`m sure he has a couple of spare ESP modules perhaps he can send you one :)

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2020 5:37 pm
by thairacer
Hi rochabian, Hi supaduper :) , you should replay my video tutorial , if you done same I do "live" , you should be able to connect with telnet, did you have all answer "set" after putting you ssid and password ? , careful to have ssid without uppercase ! , I had issues like this before cause no good connection with the esp-01 module and the tf330, reinstall roadshow . and like said supaduper, I have 3 modules already flashed :) , light should switch off after 2 second after CD32 booting.