Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Fri Jul 03, 2020 6:50 pm

thairacer wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 5:37 pm
Hi rochabian, Hi supaduper :) , you should replay my video tutorial , if you done same I do "live" , you should be able to connect with telnet, did you have all answer "set" after putting you ssid and password ? , careful to have ssid without uppercase ! , I had issues like this before cause no good connection with the esp-01 module and the tf330, reinstall roadshow . and like said supaduper, I have 3 modules already flashed :) , light should switch off after 2 second after CD32 booting.
I've followed the E-Penguin tutorial and yours carefully. It doesn't connect in DCTelnet when i enter 192.168.240.1;7777, so i'm not at the step to enter SSID etc..BTW, i'll try with another ESP soon. If it doesn't work with this one too, i think i'll ask you about a pre-flashed ESP to test what's wrong with my setup

Many thanks for your help and suggestions guys, i'll let you know how it goes with the other ESP.

matt020
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Sat Jul 04, 2020 12:51 am

Don't give up yet.

Can you ping 192.168.240.2 ?

sugar
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:28 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by sugar » Sat Jul 04, 2020 8:07 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:32 pm
That sounds like maybe a noisy line.. Clean the edge connector contacts and try again?
Do you have any tips for further diagnosis?

Higgy
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:05 pm
Location: Somerset

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Higgy » Sat Jul 04, 2020 8:14 pm

I could not use DCtelnet.
I used the one mentioned on the TerribleFire Github page.

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:18 pm

Finally it worked :D .
It was just caused by a bad header soldering, my ESP-01 flash was good
Hard to detect because the led was on altough there was a bad solder on a pin and already resoldered twice....

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:21 am

Simple question : without the ESP plugged in, should i be able to ping 192.168.240.2 if TCP stack and script are installed correctly ?
It was working yesterday but now the esp is blinking continuously when power up and network doesn't work anymore....it gives me a headache

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3699
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:24 am

Rochabian wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:21 am
Simple question : without the ESP plugged in, should i be able to ping 192.168.240.2 if TCP stack and script are installed correctly ?
It was working yesterday but now the esp is blinking continuously when power up and network doesn't work anymore....it gives me a headache
You should be able to ping 192.168.240.1

192.168.240.2 is the address of the Amiga itself.

Figure out what your LAN IP is and you can telnet into it from that side...

e.g. from putty you can telnet (not ssh... chose the right option) to it on port 7777 if you know the IP address and check its ok.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by supaduper » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:35 am

Could also be a corrupted firmware so flash it again, I had this once and I had to erase and reflash the ESP again

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:18 pm


You should be able to ping 192.168.240.1

192.168.240.2 is the address of the Amiga itself.

Figure out what your LAN IP is and you can telnet into it from that side...

e.g. from putty you can telnet (not ssh... chose the right option) to it on port 7777 if you know the IP address and check its ok.
So if the ESP is not present on the TF330, normally i am able to ping 192.168.240.2 from the CD32 os, right ?
What does that mean if i can't ping 192.168.240.2 from the CD32, bad TCP stack config ?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3699
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:22 pm

In general i'd say yes but i base that answer on my 20 years of unix coding rather than specific Amiga knowledge.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”