Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

sugar
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:28 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by sugar » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:31 pm

Noticed given a large enough file (ScummVM from Aminet) wget eventually crashes even at 38400 bauds / 2kb/s (which I think is a bit slow for 38400) on my TF360 but it still is generally ok to fetch network clock at 115200 :)

matt020
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:31 am

sugar wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:31 pm
Noticed given a large enough file (ScummVM from Aminet) wget eventually crashes even at 38400 bauds / 2kb/s (which I think is a bit slow for 38400) on my TF360 but it still is generally ok to fetch network clock at 115200 :)
Hmm. I have downloaded 20mb files and had no issues at all. Not a thing! At 115200.

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Mon Jul 13, 2020 9:16 pm

I've finally sorted what was wrong. The 2 ESP that i've ordered was bad. I'm not very lucky :?
So i've ordered different ones .They have a red LED plus the blue led
Flashing them doesn't give the blue led staying on when powered, but THEY WORKS !!!
First flash and BOOM! It works :D
Red led stays on when powered and blue led blinks with network activity.
Seems to be more reliable than the others
Thanks for your help

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3680
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Mon Jul 13, 2020 9:34 pm

No probs. Glad its working now.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:03 am

Any chance to get Amiga Explorer working with the ESP ?
I tried to ping the ESP DHCP local adress 192.168.1.62 with a Windows PC and no answer
But the CD32 can ping all my local network adress
Are the network incoming connexions routed by the ESP too ?
Do i need to add NAT to access the CD32 on port 356 (AExplorer port ) or FTP as well ?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3680
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:11 am

You *might* need to allow the AExplorer port to forward to the CD32...

But keep in mind that the PC needs to hit the ESP address not 192.168.240.2... because thats meaningless to the PC.

Its possibly your local lan is the problem and filtering packets. I can defo ping my ESP module and telnet to port 7777 from my lan.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

matt020
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Tue Jul 14, 2020 1:11 pm

Definitely have to set up that port to forward within the ESP config, yep!

Once that is done, configure AExplorer on the PC to configure to whatever IP you have given the ESP module, in my case it is 10.0.0.229 (and not 192.168.240.2 as TerribleFire said)

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Tue Jul 14, 2020 1:24 pm

matt020 wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 1:11 pm
Definitely have to set up that port to forward within the ESP config, yep!

Once that is done, configure AExplorer on the PC to configure to whatever IP you have given the ESP module, in my case it is 10.0.0.229 (and not 192.168.240.2 as TerribleFire said)
On the Pc i already set AExplorer to ESP module (in my case 192.168.1.62)
How to set port forward on the ESP, with telnet ? I'm not really comfortable with telnet commands :?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3680
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jul 14, 2020 1:38 pm

portmap

Code: Select all

The console understands the following command:

help: prints a short help message
show [stats]: prints the current config and status
set ssid|pasword [value]: changes the named config parameter
set addr [ip-addr]: sets the IP address of the SLIP interface (default: 192.168.240.1)
set speed [80|160]: sets the CPU clock frequency (default: 160)
set bitrate [bitrate]: sets the serial bitrate to a new value
portmap add [TCP|UDP] external_port internal_ip internal_port: adds a port forwarding (works in STA mode)
portmap remove [TCP|UDP] external_port: deletes a port forwarding
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Rochabian
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:45 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Rochabian » Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:39 am

portmap TCP 356 192.168.1.61 356 does the trick ;)
AExplorer is working now, everything is fine :girldance:
Thanks for the advice :dualthumbup:

Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”