TF1260 appears on my doormat

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

utri007
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by utri007 » Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:42 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Sat Dec 07, 2019 3:08 pm

I get errors about graphics modes then crashes. I'm pretty sure it really needs a RTG card.
It doesn't require RTG, it is 100% sure. But (hups) requires also Reaction classes from OS3.5/9 installation. It uses Reaction GUI system, just like OS4 version. Wich it is back ported from.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3196
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by terriblefire » Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:12 pm

utri007 wrote:
Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:42 pm
It doesn't require RTG, it is 100% sure. But (hups) requires also Reaction classes from OS3.5/9 installation. It uses Reaction GUI system, just like OS4 version. Wich it is back ported from.
Ok. Honestly if the software setup is that hard I dont care to try and use it.

I want apt-get install netsurf basically. anything else is operating system fail IMHO. Software is easy and repeatable .. why do Amiga users enjoy making it hard.

But when I asked about interest in this in Amigaland i got told i was stupid.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

utri007
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by utri007 » Sat Dec 07, 2019 10:37 pm

Most of us who have had Amiga hobby since 1990 has a Amiga OS3.9 installed. I bought it december 2000 few days after it was released.

So it is not a difficult for us. Problem is that there is a lots of "newborn" amiga hobbyists, who doesn't have or use Amiga OS 3.9. Usually they started to getting Amiga 500 computer, so they don't have possibility to use OS3.9 when they start their new hobby, because lack of CPU. Often they don't even know Amiga OS3.5/9 or 4.X.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3196
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by terriblefire » Sat Dec 07, 2019 11:37 pm

utri007 wrote:
Sat Dec 07, 2019 10:37 pm
Most of us who have had Amiga hobby since 1990 has a Amiga OS3.9 installed. I bought it december 2000 few days after it was released.

So it is not a difficult for us. Problem is that there is a lots of "newborn" amiga hobbyists, who doesn't have or use Amiga OS 3.9. Usually they started to getting Amiga 500 computer, so they don't have possibility to use OS3.9 when they start their new hobby, because lack of CPU. Often they don't even know Amiga OS3.5/9 or 4.X.
I had an Amiga in 1993.. and one since.. But for me if its not installed in the machines I dont care about it. Because not everyone has it.

I really find Amiga awful to install all these dependencies.. Software should come with the dependencies it needs. I have worked as a software engineer or manager thereof since 2002. If i have to spent more than 20 mins installing software i give up and do it a different way.

EDIT: i dont think its smart to know how to do things manually. Computers were invented to automate our tasks for us and to reduce repetition.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by supaduper » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:50 pm

First Contact !

The second TF1260 in existence on the planet lives :)
Attachments
TF1260 first contact1.jpg
TF1260 first contact1.jpg (372.37 KiB) Viewed 1823 times
TF1260 first contact.jpg
TF1260 first contact.jpg (195.41 KiB) Viewed 1823 times

User avatar
arkadiusz.makarenko
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:36 am
Location: Edinburgh

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by arkadiusz.makarenko » Mon Dec 09, 2019 3:14 pm

supaduper wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:50 pm
First Contact !

The second TF1260 in existence on the planet lives :)
Or third ? John Hertell... @chucky ?
Do not trust people. They are capable of greatness.
~ Stanislaw Lem

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by supaduper » Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:00 pm

arkadiusz.makarenko wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 3:14 pm
supaduper wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:50 pm
First Contact !

The second TF1260 in existence on the planet lives :)
Or third ? John Hertell... @chucky ?
Lol hopefully when Swedish post get their rears in gear and get the PCB to him :)

User avatar
arkadiusz.makarenko
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:36 am
Location: Edinburgh

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by arkadiusz.makarenko » Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:10 pm

supaduper wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:00 pm
arkadiusz.makarenko wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 3:14 pm

Or third ? John Hertell... @chucky ?
Lol hopefully when Norway post get their rears in gear and get the PCB to him :)
Does it mean that this is your board or Chucky?

FB_IMG_1575911286558.jpg
FB_IMG_1575911286558.jpg (84.85 KiB) Viewed 1786 times
Do not trust people. They are capable of greatness.
~ Stanislaw Lem

Higgy
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:05 pm

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by Higgy » Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:02 pm

Dribble dribble. In green the board looks just like part of the A1200 PCB. Factory fit. So minimalistic looking compared to 90's accelerators. But packed with goodness.
Let us hope they are asexual and more appear ;)

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF1260 appears on my doormat

Post by supaduper » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:59 pm

Just to update : Steve has been working hard and updating the firmwares on the TF1260

on my setup I have the 1260 running on my 2B and 1D4 revison motherboards, Steve struggles at the moment to get it to run on his 1D4 but it`s ok on his 2B mobo

He has actually got one firmware using his multiplier method on the 1260 to run at 75mhz and this was rock steady and I ran the Quake demo on loop for 24 hours solid with no crashes no problem and heat was more than acceptable on the chip side without heatsinks or cooling:)

Although Quake ran no problem we found that WHDload games are on the whole crashing so Steve will look at this next, so don`t bug him :)

As we Amigans know most crashes with the A1200 and accerators were timing errors like the ACA range and some Apollo accelerators

So basically its AWESOME !!

Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”