Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by terriblefire » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:00 am

dalek wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 4:34 am
kulamario wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 3:34 am
On amiga I think is 12V

No, it's 5V per schematics.
The Amiga serial port is RS232.. which is +/-12V.

I see the A500 cheaped out and didnt do it right it seems to pump out +5 and -5V. It has buffer chips that will take +/- 12V back down to 5V.

but you still need assume RS232 spec at the peripheral as someone could plug this into a real computer.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:18 am

On my schematic is VCC = 3.3V

Screenshot_20200416-091645_Samsung Internet.jpg
Screenshot_20200416-091645_Samsung Internet.jpg (66.39 KiB) Viewed 915 times

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:22 am

But I not use my project
I try to setup like on picture

Anybody can tell me how set up esp8266?
I must change baudrate and mode in esp8266?
Or just upload firmware to esp8266?

ESP8266 to Amiga.png
ESP8266 to Amiga.png (331.86 KiB) Viewed 914 times

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by terriblefire » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:34 am

kulamario wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:22 am
But I not use my project
I try to setup like on picture

Anybody can tell me how set up esp8266?
I must change baudrate and mode in esp8266?
Or just upload firmware to esp8266?
Follow the guide on the esp_slip_router page. For an A500 you will need to drop the baud rate. I dont know what the magic number that will work is.. you'll need to experiment. Id start at 38400 and if that doesnt work try 19200.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Thu Apr 16, 2020 6:42 pm

I dnt know what is wrong
I setup baudrate 38400 via AT commands
After this I setup softAP+Station mode
Connect to my WIFI via ESplorer
Next what i done upload firmware to esp8266 from https://github.com/terriblefire/terribl ... er/esp8266
Connect to amiga
Install roadshow
double click on install script

I check on amiftp no connection

I must write somewhere ssid and password agin ?

Maybe someone can record movie how to setup from being to the end
Whole process as well how to prepare esp8266 on windows

This instruction is no clear for me I no use linux
https://github.com/martin-ger/esp_slip_router

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by terriblefire » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:05 pm

kulamario wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 6:42 pm
I dnt know what is wrong
I setup baudrate 38400 via AT commands
After this I setup softAP+Station mode
Connect to my WIFI via ESplorer
Next what i done upload firmware to esp8266 from https://github.com/terriblefire/terribl ... er/esp8266
Connect to amiga
Install roadshow
double click on install script

I check on amiftp no connection

I must write somewhere ssid and password agin ?

Maybe someone can record movie how to setup from being to the end
Whole process as well how to prepare esp8266 on windows

This instruction is no clear for me I no use linux
https://github.com/martin-ger/esp_slip_router
What AT commands? The baudrate is set in the ESP router. You need to slattach to it .

Code: Select all

Usage as STA
In this mode the ESP connects to the internet via an AP with ssid, password and offers at UART0 a SLIP interface with IP address 192.168.240.1. This default can be changed in the file user_config.h.

To connect a Linux-based host, start the firmware on the ESP, connect it via serial to USB, and use the following commands on the host:

sudo slattach -L -p slip -s 115200 /dev/ttyUSB0&
sudo ifconfig sl0 192.168.240.2 pointopoint 192.168.240.1 up mtu 1500

telnet 192.168.240.1 7777

gives you terminal access to the esp as router. On the ESP you then enter:

CMD>set ssid <your_ssid> 
CMD>set password <your_pw> 
CMD>set use_ap 0
CMD>save
CMD>reset

You need to do that in a linux environment. I have a mac way of doing the SLAttach using https://github.com/antoinealb/serial-line-ip-osx

Code: Select all

sudo slip2tun -p /dev/cu.usbserial-1410 -b 19200 -l 192.168.240.2 -r 192.168.240.1
The important bit is when you get into the router via telnet you do

Code: Select all

CMD>set bitrate <yourbitrate>
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:32 pm

So is not possible to setup on Windows this ?
I must download and instal some linux
With one I'll be good ?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by terriblefire » Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:35 pm

kulamario wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:32 pm
So is not possible to setup on Windows this ?
I must download and instal some linux
With one I'll be good ?
I dont actually know. I cant find any windows slip driver that works on a COM port.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:52 pm

So wait for me long journey with discovery linux

dalek
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:03 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by dalek » Fri Apr 17, 2020 12:14 am

kulamario wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 6:42 pm
I dnt know what is wrong
I setup baudrate 38400 via AT commands
...
If you set the baud rate with AT commands you have done it wrong.

You need to flash the special firmware: https://github.com/martin-ger/esp_slip_router setting the baudrate is done with the 'set bitrate' command.

Find a guide for using esptool.py from windows: https://www.google.com/search?client=fi ... py+windows but make sure you use the special esp_slip_router firmware instead.

Locked

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”