Page 6 of 10

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:17 pm
by terriblefire
Doodling away.

I need to figure out what i need to to do the 68000 socket to let the pinstrips countersink into the socket drill holes.. Hence i'm only pushing 2 wire between each pin on the 68000

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 10:18 pm
by 8 Bit Dreams
Brian, (Kipper2k) does always big holes on his boards, so that 68k socket or pin stripe sink
have his gerbers only, can't open rules and see design rules...

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:48 pm
by terriblefire
Email me the gerbers and i'll measure.
tfboard.JPG
tfboard.JPG (144.69 KiB) Viewed 1466 times

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:05 am
by terriblefire
https://github.com/terriblefire/tfboard ... ster/eagle

EDIT: if anyone wants to review the pcbs.. i'll make an order for 10 of them later tonight.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:22 am
by PhilC
Well done and thanks TF.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:50 pm
by terriblefire
DirtyPCBs order placed.
top.png
top.png (104.74 KiB) Viewed 1422 times
bottom.png
bottom.png (55.53 KiB) Viewed 1422 times

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:02 am
by tuxie
The 32bit wide Tos3.06 for the PAK3/-030 should also work, just a pcb is needed and the ST should get an extra boost! Just on board TOS for the Vectors is needed.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:09 pm
by terriblefire
How big is that ROM? Physically you can’t put a 32 bit rom in the TF530 unless you have a 030 socket adapter. TBH 32 bit rom isn’t worth it when you have an MMU because you can put it in RAM and map it.. although not sure if the Atari had the tools to do this.

Amiga has this as standard in the OS with the CPU command. Anything like this on the ST?

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:53 pm
by tuxie
Hi,

its a 512kbyte rom, it Starts at E00000 like the TOS 2.06 and yes we would need a 030 board with roms and a decoder to decode the addressrange!

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:28 pm
by terriblefire
My new rom board will work with this just fine. It will be 16 bits wide through but who cares.

The TFBoard64 is a 512K 27C400 that can be mapped anywhere (switchable between 2 locations with a jumper)
and can be optionally split into 256k chunks.