Page 7 of 10

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:37 pm
by tuxie
Yes i know, but the 32bit Rom is much faster and the VDI gets a massive speed boost !

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:41 pm
by terriblefire
It’s not that much faster when you have a cache. Plus you can just map rom to fastram if your really want speed. The TF530 has 12ns ram.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:11 pm
by terriblefire
I personally will never do any boards that plug into the 030 socket. The 030 sockets are expensive and a pain to work with. Especially if you want to stack them. I ended up having to solder an 030 into my breakout because the socket pins are so short.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:34 pm
by terriblefire
More bad news. The board came but the drill holes aren’t wide enough...

The bin has eaten 4 batches of boards lately. I’m gonna stop doing things people suggest. I always regret it.

EDIT: I'm deleting the github for this and I wont be ordering another batch. experiment over.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:54 pm
by PhilC
Was it the hole pitch or the holes themselves that were out? I don't mind opening up the holes for you if necessary?

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:04 pm
by terriblefire
the holes themselves.

TBH i dont want to do this sort of project so i've chucked the PCBs already. I didnt want to try and get my boards working on the CDTV but gave in to pressure.. spent £200+ on a CDTV that keeps breaking... Now i hate the CDTV so much i want to take an axe to it.

So i'm £300 worse off and i've wasted time doing stuff i dont want to in my limited spare time... This is why i say no to things and I will go back to saying no in future.

Sorry i'm done with the ROM board.. and the TF530 cant decode a ROM address. So there is no way to make my board work on the Atari ST without using something like a TBoard.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:08 pm
by PhilC
Well thank you for your efforts anyway. and I agree, if its not fun then don't do it.

@Exxos will somthing similar to what you've done with the v2.2 booster work? I'd be happy to try and develop a new TBoardbut would need help from someone with the programming side, at least at first.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:06 am
by exxos
Problem is other than time, creating a tos only board is kinda a step backwards from the v2 booster. Because if going to the trouble of having a pld, might as well replace the cpu and add some booster code or something else like ide.

It may be best just to wait until myself and icky finish the ide interface as that can use tos206. I don't think there is any use in starting another project just for tos decoding as it will just end up a duplicate of the Ide board without the ide connector.

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:52 am
by PaulJ
Does anyone except TF have a usable solution for TOS 2.06. No sense getting excited about the 530 until a usable 2.06 solution exists. TF I assume the TF520 also requires 2.06. :?: :?: :?: :?:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:23 am
by terriblefire
The only "stock" TOS that works is TOS2.06. There are patched versions of ROMs apparently out there that will work...

But the issue is that the 020/030 doesnt work with other stock TOSes... so yes.. all my boards need a new/patched TOS on the ST.