Page 2 of 14

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:12 pm
by terriblefire
8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:50 pm
PCMCIA isn't a problem to be fair..
I'm more concerned about PCMCIA Network cards.

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:19 pm
by kludge
8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:50 pm
PCMCIA isn't a problem to be fair..
You see - guys designed A1200 8MB card moved it to the other address space and both (8MB+PCMCIA are working)...

This adapter is indeed very interesting! What about mkl's or Kipper's 8MB ram cards? Will these work with it? If Yes - this will give A600 owners a cheap FastRam...
Also this will probably run with some of Matzes cards, his cards have its own boot ROM (Oktagon/Oktapussy)..
So Yeah.. if You decide to produce this adapter - please let me know - i would buy one or meaybe two of them!
I've made the card configurable so you can set the A600 CPU Halt low or high, and the same for the DIP64 socket, so it should be possible to have this adaptor installed and keep the 68000 running. So... Might be possible to use other addons such as fastram.

I'm definitely ordering a batch of 10. I'll keep you posted :)

Edit: Just ordered a batch. I was meaning to check the layout one more time but what the hell. No guts, no glory.

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:09 pm
by terriblefire
kludge wrote:
Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:19 pm

I've made the card configurable so you can set the A600 CPU Halt low or high, and the same for the DIP64 socket, so it should be possible to have this adaptor installed and keep the 68000 running. So... Might be possible to use other addons such as fastram.

I'm definitely ordering a batch of 10. I'll keep you posted :)

Edit: Just ordered a batch. I was meaning to check the layout one more time but what the hell. No guts, no glory.
Careful if you accidentally run the 68000 with the TF53x in there. On the CD32 i did this accidentally and the 020 got very very hot very quicky.

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:13 pm
by kludge
terriblefire wrote:
Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:09 pm
Careful if you accidentally run the 68000 with the TF53x in there. On the CD32 i did this accidentally and the 020 got very very hot very quicky.
Terrible fire hot? But, yeah, good point. It's not wired that way by default.
Screenshot 2018-12-31 at 00.11.09.png
Screenshot 2018-12-31 at 00.11.09.png (204.37 KiB) Viewed 511 times

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:06 pm
by kludge
Still waiting for the PCBs to be delivered. The Swedish postal service is purposefully slow when it comes to packages from China...

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:58 pm
by kludge
The boards have arrived! However, I forgot to add a via, and had to run them through the drill press. Will probably solder one up later tonight and test with a DIP64 68000.
6BB0B3A8-F5CD-4D4D-B73E-E127AF0DC98A.jpeg
Drilling
6BB0B3A8-F5CD-4D4D-B73E-E127AF0DC98A.jpeg (200.85 KiB) Viewed 431 times
C695577C-12B6-4A54-855C-48176FF7AD64.jpeg
More drilling
C695577C-12B6-4A54-855C-48176FF7AD64.jpeg (213.95 KiB) Viewed 431 times
30E020F1-1B96-4FA0-8732-FAB35C959C2B.jpeg
Noone will ever notice :)
30E020F1-1B96-4FA0-8732-FAB35C959C2B.jpeg (332.88 KiB) Viewed 431 times

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:38 pm
by terriblefire
That’s what rev2s are for

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:53 pm
by kludge
terriblefire wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:38 pm
That’s what rev2s are for
It’s going to be on rev 200 before I’m done :)

The good news: it looks kinda nice. The bad news: doesn’t work. When I plug in the adaptor without a processor on it it behaves as I suppose it should; not a reaction at all from the computer. As the adaptor halts the main CPU that’s what I counted on.

The problem is that it behaves the same way with a 68000 DIP64 plugged in. So... I see a lot of troubleshooting in my future.

Oh well. At least both the A600 and the 68000 still work :)
E9ADC7B1-478C-4DC5-A58E-8BFB98BF6FF0.jpeg
Bummer
E9ADC7B1-478C-4DC5-A58E-8BFB98BF6FF0.jpeg (247.82 KiB) Viewed 398 times

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:58 pm
by terriblefire
Can you post me the schematics and I’ll tell you what’s up

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:22 pm
by kludge
terriblefire wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:58 pm
Can you post me the schematics and I’ll tell you what’s up
The schematics are very simple. I also made a new footprint for the PLCC socket, as the pinout wasn't going to be right when put on top of the CPU. I could very possibly have made a mistake there... I have the files on GitLab as well: https://gitlab.com/kludge/a600-ice-scra ... le%20files

Ice Scraper schematics.png
Schematics
Ice Scraper schematics.png (126.22 KiB) Viewed 394 times