PJ-V2's 530 Build

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sat May 18, 2019 7:12 pm

This follows on from my posts in PaulJ's build thread, I've made a new thread to fix any confusions.

Ok well all was working fine, and me being a stupid tinkerer type seems to have messed the CPLD's up.
I am not getting device not blank when trying to reprogram them and the erase isn't working.
Both 'xc3sprog -v -c sysfsgpio -p 0 -e' and 'xc3sprog -v -c sysfsgpio -p 1 -e' return:

Using devlist.txt
Using cablelist.txt
JTAG chainpos: 0 Device IDCODE = 0x39604093 Desc: XC9572XL
Erase still running 00
Device is not blank

If I try to program the same device that returns:
Using devlist.txt
Using cablelist.txt
JTAG chainpos: 0 Device IDCODE = 0x39604093 Desc: XC9572XL
Erase still running 00
Device is not blank
Programming Sector 0................................failed
Verify Sector 0
Mismatch at fuse 0: 1 vs 0

Does anyone know what the issue is? I've scoured the relevant sources and can't see anything that can clear my 'Device is not blank' problem.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by terriblefire » Sat May 18, 2019 7:20 pm

From https://github.com/terriblefire/tf328/w ... spberry-Pi
If you see

Mismatch at fuse 34396: 0 vs 1

Then check and make sure your HDMI cable (or something else HF) is not running past the jumper wires. Also check if you are missing the GND connection. A bad ground can cause this. This error code implies the signal is a bit ropey.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sat May 18, 2019 7:50 pm

I am flashing it outside of the amiga, I am supplying it 5v to the PWR1, everything checks out ok as far as 3.3V 5V across the board.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun May 19, 2019 12:36 am

terriblefire wrote:
Sat May 18, 2019 7:20 pm
From https://github.com/terriblefire/tf328/w ... spberry-Pi
If you see

Mismatch at fuse 34396: 0 vs 1

Then check and make sure your HDMI cable (or something else HF) is not running past the jumper wires. Also check if you are missing the GND connection. A bad ground can cause this. This error code implies the signal is a bit ropey.
To clarify, This is what it looks like when it's being flashed:
IMG_20190519_002945.jpg
IMG_20190519_002945.jpg (142.88 KiB) Viewed 639 times
I just add 5V from a regulated benchtop PSU to the PWR line, I dont have any cables or interference from anywhere.
It was working fine until it started showing up device is not blank, previously it would report device is blank.
It's also mismatching fuse 0, which I assume is the first it encounters. Is there a write protect on these chips and if so, how to disable it?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1154
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by terriblefire » Sun May 19, 2019 8:10 am

Do you have some current limit on your bench supply.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Maximilian
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by Maximilian » Sun May 19, 2019 10:42 am

IMHO,
Personally i would never use two power supply's (USB and bench), that is asking for trouble, especially if you didn't connect the GND wire before the 5v with the USB already connected.

Does one of the CLPD's get especially hot?

If the RPi reads a nice 5v (this depends on the used PC/cables) I would just use that for programming, that with the board disconnected from the Amiga.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun May 19, 2019 11:53 am

Maximilian wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 10:42 am
IMHO,
Personally i would never use two power supply's (USB and bench), that is asking for trouble, especially if you didn't connect the GND wire before the 5v with the USB already connected.

Does one of the CLPD's get especially hot?

If the RPi reads a nice 5v (this depends on the used PC/cables) I would just use that for programming, that with the board disconnected from the Amiga.
The board is only being powered by the PSU, no power is coming from the Rasperry Pi.

The problem is the programming, not the board, I have a spare CPLD which I soldered in and that now programs fine, the bus one however is still locked as not blank.

Does anyone have information on how to remove the write protect using x3sprog ?

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun May 19, 2019 2:27 pm

Maybe I should make a 534 instead, are the boards available?

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun May 19, 2019 5:20 pm

I have found this out:
https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/4288.html

I inadvertently might have write protected them.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: PJ-V2's 530 Build

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sun May 19, 2019 7:05 pm

Yes, unfortunately there are some chips (coming usually from china sellers) that are programmed and locked.
You need to set override and erase option in ISP software to be able to do erase before programming them.
Don't know how to do it using RaspberryPi, sorry...

Post Reply