diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

oggie
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:47 pm

So I just finished soldering up my 2nd board and programmed the CPLDs. When I boot into diagram, it sees the 68030, but it's showing 0 for fastmem.

I double checked the solder joints and i don't see anything wrong.

Is there anything I can check?

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:57 pm

Use a fluffy type microfibre cloth to lightly clean the ram and ram cpld. The cloth will snag on an unsoldered leg without pulling it out of shape.
Works a treat :D

oggie
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:15 pm

So I tried your trick and didn't find any unsoldered legs.

I have an lcd microscope that I got from aliexpress and it works well enough to see the solder joints. I don't see any bad joints. I wonder if I have a bad board, but I'm not sure what to check to see if I have a bad one.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1462
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by terriblefire » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:26 pm

Did you use DiagROM to try scanning 0x200000 to 0x600000 manually?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

oggie
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:44 pm

No! That's the knowledge that I'm lacking. I will try that.

Thanks

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1462
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by terriblefire » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:19 pm

It should probably show you which bank is dead.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

oggie
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Sat Nov 23, 2019 11:52 pm

https://photos.app.goo.gl/9XJWLaSjkjjgFCnC6

So I finally got around to testing this in diagrom. I think I picked the correct start/end address from the memory test.

So it looks like they're all bad? I've checked the solder joints over and over again and they look fine.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1462
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by terriblefire » Sun Nov 24, 2019 12:26 am

something is wrong. Either chip select lines or address lines to the RAM CPLD.

Try running autoconfig.. if diagrom detects a card rom then the issue is maybe the data path rather than address path.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

oggie
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Mon Nov 25, 2019 12:26 am

ok. I ran autoconfig and got this : https://photos.app.goo.gl/akyREk8uXiCKHf3C8

So based on your statement, that means it's the address path? the address path from the cpld to the ram chips?

I checked continuity from the cpld to the ram chips and they all seem to be connected.

User avatar
arkadiusz.makarenko
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:36 am
Location: Edinburgh

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by arkadiusz.makarenko » Mon Nov 25, 2019 6:18 am

oggie wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 12:26 am
ok. I ran autoconfig and got this : https://photos.app.goo.gl/akyREk8uXiCKHf3C8

So based on your statement, that means it's the address path? the address path from the cpld to the ram chips?

I checked continuity from the cpld to the ram chips and they all seem to be connected.
Did you get parts from good sources?
Do not trust people. They are capable of greatness.
~ Stanislaw Lem

Post Reply

Return to “TF530”