diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

oggie
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:30 pm

No problem. I'm using this firmware:
https://github.com/terriblefire/tf534/t ... ds/tf530r3

It programmed successfully.

What lines should I check for those signals then?

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:53 pm

Check for shorts on both CPLD's

oggie
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:20 am

I finally got back to looking at this. So I redid the solder joints, and I'm seeing 2MB of memory now. But the strange this is, I have two boards I've assemble, and both are only showing 2mb of fast ram.

Is it possible my setup is unable to have more than 2mb fast? I have an a500 rev 6a modified with 1mb chip ram.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 658
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:37 am

TF530 are 2MB, so nothing wrong here.
TF534 has 4MB
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

oggie
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:53 am

OMG. Really? I thought they were 4mb!!

Call me a doofus.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 658
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:39 am

TF530 has only 2MB, thats where that all started from, Revision 1 was done exactly three years ago -December 2016, Revision 2 followed in January 2017..
Time flies...
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3192
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by terriblefire » Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:54 am

Yup. 3 years ago today I got the 530 rev 1.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

oggie
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:21 am

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by oggie » Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:20 pm

Thanks for the help!

So I've been testing the two board with diagrom, and one seems to be fine and passes the tests ok. It's at 33MHz.

But the other doesn't seem to be very stable. It'll lock up at times, and show odd things on the screen:

https://photos.app.goo.gl/AQ7kRfjaE8G51arz5

Is there a known issue that it can't do 40MHz?

User avatar
chue
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:46 pm
Location: United States

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by chue » Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:57 pm

My 530 runs great at 40 mhz

User avatar
chue
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:46 pm
Location: United States

Re: diagrom showing 0 fastmem on new board

Post by chue » Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:59 pm

It could be a multitude of things. CPU, RAM, soldering. I also remember something about one of the TF boards not being stable WITHOUT an FPU. I don't know if it's the 530 though.

I have an FPU in mine.

Post Reply

Return to “TF530”