Please DONT report TF534 Issues here

TF534 - 68030 + More RAM Board (More compatible with amiga hardware)

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Mon Jun 10, 2019 1:48 pm

Ok, i have two bugs to report. This time i checked them carefully, and i am 100% sure these are TF534 related and not caused by other system component or system itself.
1. TF534 doesn't do softreboot, exactly the same as on TF330 rev.2 where we used a patchwire.
2. Tested TF534 with Picasso RTG and im experiencing problems - there are garbled screen/coloured pixels if i move mouse cursor. have tested this RTG with other accelerators without problems so i can definitely say it's TF534.

Have packed one RTG, will send it to You, Steve, with CDTV keyboard chip as i got one spare from Chech Amiga community.
Regards,

-8 Bit Dreams

User avatar
dandoore
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:02 pm

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by dandoore » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:36 pm

If I boot Keir's Amiga Test Kit on my A500+ (Gotek, KS ROM 3.1.4, Trapdoor 1Mb) with a vanilla 68000 CPU it sees the Oki clock in the test and I can set it and reset it fine and groovy.

When I boot with the TF accelerator in the test kit says ** No Clock Detected **, but in Workbench (3.1.4) I can see and set the time just fine.

Anything on the TF that could preclude scanning for the clock - I've asked Keir as well on his Github https://github.com/keirf/Amiga-Stuff/issues/11
2 x A500 (alive), 2 x A500+ (One working, One Death By Varta :cry:), 16 x Speccies, 2 x Sam Coupé, ZX81, Osborne Executive, TI-994/A, Atari 2600, Videopac G7000, PS1, PS2 Fat&Slim, Megadrive, NES (RGB), SNES, N64 (RGB), GC, OG Xbox, Xbox 360, Wii etc. etc. and anything else that has pixels like Lego bricks.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:25 pm

dandoore wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:36 pm
If I boot Keir's Amiga Test Kit on my A500+ (Gotek, KS ROM 3.1.4, Trapdoor 1Mb) with a vanilla 68000 CPU it sees the Oki clock in the test and I can set it and reset it fine and groovy.

When I boot with the TF accelerator in the test kit says ** No Clock Detected **, but in Workbench (3.1.4) I can see and set the time just fine.

Anything on the TF that could preclude scanning for the clock - I've asked Keir as well on his Github https://github.com/keirf/Amiga-Stuff/issues/11
Have no RTC currently installed - unable to check,
will build one trapdoor Exnasion with RTC and try it here.. Card works reliably otherwise?

User avatar
dandoore
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:02 pm

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by dandoore » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:46 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:25 pm
will build one trapdoor Exnasion with RTC and try it here.. Card works reliably otherwise?
Seems to be working reliably now, it was overheating with the case on it but adding a pair of small fans has sorted that out now it seems.

Dan.
2 x A500 (alive), 2 x A500+ (One working, One Death By Varta :cry:), 16 x Speccies, 2 x Sam Coupé, ZX81, Osborne Executive, TI-994/A, Atari 2600, Videopac G7000, PS1, PS2 Fat&Slim, Megadrive, NES (RGB), SNES, N64 (RGB), GC, OG Xbox, Xbox 360, Wii etc. etc. and anything else that has pixels like Lego bricks.

dalek
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:03 am

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by dalek » Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:40 am

Install MMUlib and run mufastrom?

Also, if you watch the latest vid on the CDTV issues, you'll find DMA to TF 32bit RAM is not supported.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1362
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:51 am

You also need a non EC CPU.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

madk71
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by madk71 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:08 pm

@Dalec, Thanks I 'll try, never heard about.
I am wondering if there is a way to force my GVP to use only the 24bit memory for the DMA...
@Terriblefire
Yes, it is a full 68030.

Thanks All.
I'll be back with the results.

Thank you

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 401
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:02 pm

dalek wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:40 am
Install MMUlib and run mufastrom?

Also, if you watch the latest vid on the CDTV issues, you'll find DMA to TF 32bit RAM is not supported.
1. Ive took latest MMUlibs (from 2019) and installed it, instread of speed increase im getting a slowdown by meaning BEFORE mufastrom usage i have 1,3MB/s and only 700kb/s after.. can not explain this, tested at least on 5 different TF534 cards with same results..

2. Also need to report issue (graphical glitches) with Picasso clone card (hope Stephen will take a look on it once he comes back home from vacation) - Tested different accelerator cards - seems only TF534 is affected

3. And third bug for today - noticed graphical glitches as soon as i attach A500 Clockport adapter, sometimes clockport works, sometimes not...
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?10 ... -Clockport
Also tested on other acceleretors i have - clockport works flawlessly

Any idea what is going on there? Seems to me this all may be RAM timings related..

madk71
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by madk71 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:20 pm

@ Dalec
Hi Mumaprom operated a miracle. The TF534 ide jumped to 3.7MB/s, but the cpu free time is still low, but this is great anyway.
For the GVP only 100KB/s more, no hopes I suppose.

Thanks

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: Please report TF534 Issues here

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun Jun 30, 2019 10:57 pm

I finally got around to finishing my 534 today and get really slow boot times to my CF, like 4-5 mins to load up.
Everything seems to check out fine in all tests, I get 800kbs in sysinfo (only got an EC cpu atm) so I know its a little slower than usual and it works fine once loaded, but it should boot a lot faster?

I am using 2018_11_04_beta firmware
68EC030/40 and 68882/40 @ 50mhz
Amiga 500+ 2mb chip ram
16gb kingston CF ultimate 266x

Any tips?

Locked

Return to “TF534 (OBSOLETE)”