Page 1 of 2

Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 10:57 pm
by Smaug
Hi, Ive got one early tf328 which runs fine with V40 firmware.
There is some graphic issue though on Heimdall2 cd game so I flashed the v41 firmwares into the chips.
The CF card boots with v41 but as soon as any program starts it reboots the CD32.
Heimdall2 cd runs a few seconds without the graphic issue then it reboots.
The xx72 chip is rev:C and not ”E” as in youre guide. Could This be the problem?
The cd32 mobo and drive is recapped and runs just fine else!...

Best regards,
/Mikael

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:13 am
by alenppc
This is most likely an issue with your RAM chips. Who built your board? What type of RAM chips are on board?

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 9:15 am
by Smaug
Hi,
I really dont know who built it as I bought second hand at a Swedish web auction.
All weld joints seems ok though. I attached pictures of tf328 PCB and RAM here.
tf328_ram_chip.jpg
tf328_ram_chip.jpg (85.02 KiB) Viewed 386 times
tf328.JPG
tf328.JPG (117.23 KiB) Viewed 386 times

It really works somehow great with the v40 firmware except for some minor graphic bleedings in (only!?) Heimdall2. I run PFS3 on the CF card and everything works just great with no bleedings (v40).
The Heimdall2 bleedings is gone in v41 firmware, but it reboots randomly!...

Is it possible to send it to someone for testing/repair or so for a fair enough amount of caps, I really like it, its a great great thing for me!... The first time I wished and hoped a card like this should ever exist was when playing the later episodes of Subwar 2050, just after the release of the game. My goal is to finally beat the game. The graphic heavier levels is finally playable!...... :D

Else, how much is a new one and where to get it?

best regards,
/Mikael

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 1:29 pm
by 8 Bit Dreams
Best way to get one - is to ask Mark:
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?95 ... With-Riser

Or get Yourself a sucessor of this card - the TF330, it has 64MB of RAM and 030 CPU..
These accelerators may be obtained from Alen, Mark and from me ;)

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:42 pm
by Justme14
Hi Smaug,

I see that your tf328 card is using 3.3v ram chips (LV type)It could be that these ram chip are slowly suffering form the higher 5v supply and signals ..

Image

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:43 pm
by alenppc
This is not one of mine as I never used ISSI chips. However, you should try moving the jumper to the upper two pins, that may solve your issue.

You can buy 328s from me if needed. I use proper 5V chips only.

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:58 pm
by 8 Bit Dreams
V40 FW might work because of waitstates, these was removed on latest FW 41...

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:29 pm
by alenppc
The ram chips might be failing due to being 3.3V but also you are also not using the clock buffer, so that might definitely help stabilize it...

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:29 am
by Smaug
alenppc wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:29 pm
The ram chips might be failing due to being 3.3V but also you are also not using the clock buffer, so that might definitely help stabilize it...
Hi,
It crashes when using the clock buffer!....
Pin 6 on the JTAG connector is marked "3.3V" , how come?...
Maybe I just have to exchange the RAM chips to 5V versions then!...

Btw, If I choose to buy a TF330...
Does it have any clock port for realtime clock expansion?
Does the loading LED support the CF card or does it also have to be modd3ed?
How much is the TF330 alone, I already have a Kipper2K v6 riser and loads of CF adapters used on my other Amiga stuff!...

/Mikael

Re: Early blue TF328 problem

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:41 am
by terriblefire
Smaug wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:29 am
Hi,
It crashes when using the clock buffer!....
Pin 6 on the JTAG connector is marked "3.3V" , how come?...
The CPLDs are 3.3v chips. They need the JTAG to behave at 3.3v.
Smaug wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:29 am
Maybe I just have to exchange the RAM chips to 5V versions then!...
They should work fine. There has been extensive testing on this. just dont use the clock buffer. Its not needed on the CD32.